California All-Americans

National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA)

ALL-AMERICANS 1990-2016

2016 (7 All-Americans)

113 – Liam Cronin – Servite (SS): 7th Place (2nd State)
126 – Gavin Melendez – Gilroy (CCS): 6th Place
138 – Ethyn Ewing – Canyon (SS): 5th Place (8th State)
138 – Alec Baker – La Costa Canyon (SDS): 8th Place (6th State)
160 – Justin Pichedwatana – Mayfair (SS): 6th Place (4th State)
170 – Abner Romero – Buchanan (CS): National Champion (2nd State)
285 – Jarrod Snyder – Frontier (CS): 4th Place (3rd State)
Team Result: 4th Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 medalist in California & wild card entrants**

2015 (10 All-Americans)

113 – Jordan Aquino – Vacaville (SJS): 3rd Place (3rd State)
126 – Armand Molina – Firebaugh (CS): 6th Place
126 – Anthony Wesley – Jesuit (SJS): 7th Place
132 – Angel Velasquez – Pitman (SJS): National Champion (4th State)
138 – Joshua Cortez – Temecula Valley (SS): 5th Place (5th State)
152 – Zackary Velasquez – Ponderosa (SJS): 6th Place (State Champion)
152 – Ricky Padilla – Northview (SS): 7th Place (6th Place)
170 – Andrew Morgan – Fountain Valley (SS): 6th Place (3rd State)
195 – Austin Caleb-Flores – Clovis North (CS): 3rd Place (State Champion)
285 – Jose Alvarez – Selma (CS): National Champion (2nd State)
Team Result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 medalist in California & wild card entrants**

2014 (11 All-Americans)

106 – Isaac Blackburn – Del Oro (SJS): National Champion (5th State)
120 – Mason Pengilly – Porterville (CS): National Champion (State Champion)
126 – Isaiah Locsin – Live Oak (CCS): 2nd Place (State Champion)
126 – Jason DeLaCruz – Buchanan (CS): 6th Place
145 – Niko Villarreal – Gilroy (CCS): 2nd Place (3X State Champion)
152 – Paul Fox – Gilroy (CCS): National Champion: (State Champion)
170 – Alexander Graves – San Marcos (SDS): 6th Place (3rd State)
182 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJS): National Champion (State Champion)
182 – Deric Ginther – Royal (SS): 8th Place
195 – Ian Baker – La Costa Canyon (SDS): 3rd Place (State Champion)
285 – Gary Miltenberger – Fremont (CCS): 8th Place (7th State)
Team Result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 medalist in California & wild card entrants**

2013 (9 All-Americans)

120 – Micah Perez – Central Union-El Centro (SD): 2nd Place (3rd, 3rd, 7th State)
120 – Arnulfo Olea – Exeter (C): 5th Place (4th, 8th, 8th State)
120 – Giovanni Castillo – Centennial-Corona (S): 6th Place (State Qualifier)**
126 – Victor Trujillo – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 5th Place (5th, 6th State)
132 – Javier Gasca III – Kingsburg (C): National Champion (3rd, 3rd State)
138 – Terrill Sidener – Beaumont (S); 7th Place (4th State)
145 – Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 4th Place (4th, 3rd, 4th State)
152 – Luke Wilson – Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 3rd Place (8th, State Champion)
160 – Kyle Perrault – Clovis East (C): National Champion (7th, 3rd State)
Team Result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 medalist in California & wild card entrants**

2012 (15 All-Americans)

106 – Troy Lakin – Clayton Valley-Concord (NC) 4th Place (5th State)
113 – Christian Martinez – Chino Hills (S) 3rd Place (7th State)
120 – Josh Rodriguez – Righetti-Santa Maria (S) National Champion (2nd, 4th State)
120 – Hermilo Esquivel – Orland (N) 3rd Place (2nd, 5th, 6th State)
120 – Taylor Hall – Canyon Springs – Moreno Valley (S) 7th Place (3rd State)
126 – Martin Ramirez – Elk Grove (SJ) 6th Place (3rd, 5th State)
138 – Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C) National Champion (5th, 3rd, 4th State)
138 – Micah Cruz – Bakersfield (C) 6th Place (4th, 6th State)
152 – Jake Elliott – Oakmont (SJ) 4th Place (2nd, 1st State)
170 – Silas Nacita – Bakersfield (C) 3rd Place (4th, 2nd State)
182 – Brody Goens – Chino Hills (S) 8th Place (5th State)
195 – JT Goodwin – Bear Creek-Stockton (SJ) 2nd Place (State Champion)
220 – Richard Black – Chavez-Stockton (SJ) National Champion (5th State)
220 – Tyler Smith – Marina-Huntington Beach (S) 6th Place (7th State)
285 – Austin Lobsinger – West Valley – Cottonwood (N) 7th Place (2nd, 2nd, State)
Team Result: National Champions
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2011 (15 All-Americans)

103 – Michael Clemmensen – Atascadero (S) 2nd Place (6th State)
112 – Nahshon Garrett – Chico (N): National Champion (1st, 1st State)
112 – Ian Nickell – Bakersfield (C): 4th Place (7th, 7th State)
112 – Ray Delgado – Oak Hills-Hesperia (S): 5th Place (6th State)
112 – Christian Bentancourt – Arroyo-El Monte (S): 7th Place (6th State)
119 – Fabian Garcia – Turlock (SJ): National Champion (6th, 4th, 7th, 5th State)
119 – Connor Larson – Clovis East (C): 7th Place (8th State)
125 – Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): National Champion (3rd, 2nd, 2nd State)
135 – Chris Mecate – Redlands East Valley (S): 3rd Place (6th, 5th, 1st State)
135 – Timmy Box – Bakersfield (C): 4th Place (8th, 3rd State)
145 – Chase Boontjer – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N) 6th Place (5th State)
152 – Adam Fierro – Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place (3rd State)
152 – Robin Callas – Nevada Union-Grass Valley (SJ): 7th Place (State Qualifier)**
160 – Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): National Champion (1st, 1st, 4th State)
189 – Luke Sheridan – De La Salle-Concord (NC): 3rd Place (3rd, 3rd State)
Team Result: National Champions
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2010 (9 All-Americans)

103 – Damien Gomez-Warren-Downey (S): 3rd Place (State Qualifier)**
103 – Thien Tran-Irvine (S): 7th Place (State Qualifier)**
119 – Jesse Delgado-Gilroy (CC): National Champion (3rd, 3rd, 1st, 4th State)
140 – Jake Briggs-Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 8th Place (3rd, 6th, 3rd State)
160 – Dominic Kastl-Gilroy (CC): 7th Place (7th, 4th State)
215 – JT Felix-Centennial-Corona (S): 3rd Place (4th, 2nd State)
285 – Drew Meulman-Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 4th Place (2nd, 7th, 2nd State)
285 – Peter Anguiano-Franklin-Elk Grove (SJ): 6th Place (3rd State)
285 – Manuel Mazariegos-Sultana-Hesperia (S): 8th Place (7th State)
Team Result: 3rd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2009 (16 All-Americans)

112 – Estavan Cabanas-Canyon Springs (S): National Champion (2nd, 5th State)
112 – Madison Gambrell-Clovis (C): 2nd Place (8th State)
112 – Bryden Lazaro-Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 3rd Place (State qualifier)**
119 – Steven Salinas-Northview-Covina (S): 4th Place (2nd, 4th State)
125 – Martin Gonzalez-Gilroy (CC): 5th Place (2x State Champ, 5th, 7th State)
125 – Ryan Fillingame-Sultana-Hesperia (S): 6th Place (7th State)
145 – Scott Sakaguchi-Clovis (C): 3rd Place (State Champion, 5th State)
145 – Jordan Hart-Folsom (SJ): 5th Place (5th State)
145 – Mathew Melendrez-California-Whittier (S): 8th Place (4th State)
152 – Chris Uriquizo-Merced (SJ): 4th Place (State Champion, 2nd State)
152 – Tigran Adzhemyan-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (5th State)
189 – Ryan Loder-Granite Bay (SJ): 4th Place (5th, 6th State)
215 – Nick Pica-Concord (NC): 3rd Place (State Champion)
215 – Josh Wood-Modoc (N): 7th Place (3rd, 4th State)
285 – Jose Lopez-John Glenn-Norwalk (S): 4th Place (3rd, 5th State)
285 – Roger McCovey-Del Norte-Crescent City (NC): 5th Place (2x State Champion)
Team Result: National Champions
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2008 (10 All-Americans)

103 – Jeremy Gendreau-St. John Bosco-Bellflower (S): 2nd Place (7th State)
103 – Edgar Diaz-Arvin (C): 5th Place (4th State)
103 – Gilberto Camacho-Washington Union-Fresno (C): 3rd Place (2x State Champion)
112 – Markjay Acosta-San Leandro (NC): 3rd Place (2nd State)
119 – Thomas Williams-South Hills-West Covina (S): 5th Place (4th, State Champion, 2nd)
119 – Richard Alarcon-Mayfair-Lakewood (S): 8th Place (5th State)
135 – Vinny Pisani-El Modena-Orange (S): 7th Place (State Champion, 5th)
140 – Trent Stevenson-Arcata (NC): 7th Place (5th State)
171 – Hunter Collins-Gilroy (CC): 2nd Place (State Champion, 3rd, 2nd, 8th)
171 – Jake Meredith-Temecula Valley (S): 7th Place (2nd, 7th State)
Team result: 5th Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2007 (11 All-Americans)

103 – Chris Done-Buchanan-Clovis (C): National Champion (4th State)
103 –Taylor Louie-West Covina (S): 2nd Place (State qualifier)**
112 – Nektoe Demison-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (3rd state)
112 – Kellen Aura-Foothill-Pleasanton (NC): 8th Place (6th, 7th, 2nd state)
119 – Nikko Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 2nd Place (3rd, State Champion, 2nd)
119 – Jason Lara-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (State Champion)
125 – Boris Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2nd Place (2x State Champion)
171 – Justin Danz-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2nd Place (4th state, State Champ)
215 – Ryan Flores-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd Place (5th, 2x State Champion)
215 – John Hernandez-Pacifica-Oxnard (S): 8th Place (8th state)
285 – Ryan Hoover-Hesperia (S): 6th Place (3rd state)
Team result: National Champions
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants **

2006 (11 All-Americans)

103 – Pierre Bondoc-Beyer-Modesto (SJ): 2nd Place (3rd State)
103 – David Chaidez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 3rd place (4th State)
103 – Drew Velasco-North Torrance (S): 6th Place (State qualifier)**
112 – Justin Paulson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (2nd, 3rd, 2nd State)
119 – Filip Novachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 3rd Place (State Champ, 2nd, 4th State)
125 – Todd Schavrien-Poway (SD): 4th Place (State Champion, 3rd State)
130 – Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ): National Champion (2x State Champion, 3rd State)
130 – Josh Betancur-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 8th Place (3rd, 3rd State)
135 – Adin Duenas-Gilroy (CC): 4th Place (3rd, 7th State)
145 – Lucas Espericueta-Shafter (C): 5th. Place (3rd, 8th State)
189 – Nate Willard-Atascadero (S): 4th Place (2nd State)
Team results: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2005 (10 All-Americans)

103 – Gabe Rodriguez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (5th State)
112 – Brian Moreno-Foothill-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (3x State Champion)
119 – Brandon Zoeteway-De La Salle-Concord (NC): 5th Place (6th, 6th State)
125 – Mark Anderson-Lemoore (C): 3rd Place (State Champion)
125 – John Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 8th Place (5th State)
135 – Joe Soto-Porterville (C): 7th Place (State Champion, 7th)
140 – David Christian-San Ramon Valley (NC): 5th Place (State Champion, 6th, 8th)
145 – Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (SJ): 8th Place (2x State Champion, 4th)
189 – Jake Varner-Bakersfield (C): 2nd. Place (2x State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
215 – Erik Nye-Red Bluff (N): 7th Place (3rd, 3rd State)
Team result: 3rd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2004 (8 All-Americans)

103 – Matt Bautista-North Torrance (S): National Champion (State qualifier)**
103 – David Navarette-Temecula Valley (S): 5th Place (7th. State)
112 – John Gurich-Gilroy (CC): 8th Place (4th, 4th State)
135 – Troy Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 3rd Place (3x State Champion)
140 – David Jauregui-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (4th, 2nd State)
152 – Ryan Williams-La Costa Canyon (SD): 6th Place (State Champion, 3rd, 4th State)
215 – Brandon Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista-Vista (SD): 4th Place (State Champion, 7th State)
275 – Marcus Moore-Hogan-Vallejo (SJ): 6th Place (5th, 3rd State)
Team result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2003 (8 All-Americans)

103 – Sam Fragoza-Calaveras (SJ): National Champion (4th, 7th State)
103 – Jesse Contreras-Turlock (SJ): 7th. Place (3rd. State)
119 – Chad Mendes-Hanford (C): 3rd. Place (8th, 5th, 3rd State)
125 – Manual Rivera-Rosemead (S): National Champion (3rd. State)
125 – Gabe Flores-Clovis (C): 3rd. Place (3rd, 1st, 2nd State)
140 – Pat Payne-Poway (SD): 6th Place (6th, 3rd, 2nd State)
160 – Brett Slone-Vacaville (SJ): 7th. Place (State Champion)
189 – Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd. Place (5th, 2x State Champion)
Team result: 3rd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2002 (15 All-Americans)

103 – Gerrard Contreras-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 2nd)
103 – Louie Puno-Vallejo (SJ): 5th Place (5th State)
103 – Jake Nishimura-Camarillo (S): 6th Place (State Qualifier)
103 – David Villagran-Brawley (SD): 7th Place (8th State)
112 – Andrew Domingues-Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 4th Place (4th State 2x)
112 – Logan Ingram-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 7th Place (2nd, 3rd. State)
125 – Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (4x State Champion)
130 – Ricky Turk-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 5th Place (State Champion)
135 – Jeff Bristol-Temecula Valley (S): 7th Place (5th State)
140 – Danny Cadwallader-Brethren Christia (S): 4th Place (State Champion, 6th)
152 – Sven Hafemeister-Lemoore (C): 5th Place (2nd, 4th State)
160 – Josh Sherley-Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
189 – Kirk Davis-Arroyo Grande (S): 7th Place (2nd State)
215 – Steve Juarez-North Torrance (S): 6th Place (3rd State)
275 – David Hazell-West Torrance (S): 4th. Place (4th State)
Team result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

2001 (19 All-Americans)

103 – Orlando Galvan-Loara-Anaheim (S): National Champion (State Champion, 7th, 7th)
103 – Tran Nguyen-Mt. Carmel-San Diego (SD): 2nd Place (3rd State)
103 – Jeff Sato-Arroyo Grande (S): 3rd Place (6th State)
119 – Jacob Palomino-Independence-San Jose (CC): 7th Place (3x State Champion, 2nd)
125 – Steve Esparza-Calvary Chapel (S): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd)
125 – Thomas Vargas-Pacific-San Bernardino (S): 3rd Place (State Champion, 3rd)
125 – Tyler Moran-Temecula Valley (S): 4th Place (2nd State)
130 – Andy Kim-Poway (SD): 5th Place (2nd, 2nd, 8th State)
135 – Alex Tirapelle-Clovis (C): National Champion (3x State Champion)
145 – Miguel Gutierrez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 3rd, 3rd)
145 – Dustin Tillman-American-Fremont (NC): 6th Place (4th. State)
160 – Kenneth Cook-American (NC): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
160 – Greg Smith-Rim of the World (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
171 – Ryan Halsey-Rancho BV-Vista (SD): 2nd Place (State Champion, 6th)
171 – Willie Parks-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd. Place (2nd. State)
215 – Allen Kennett-Mayfair-Lakewood (S): 2nd Place (State Champion)
275 – Lionel Apineru-Barstow (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 6th, 6th)
275 – Chase Gormley-Torrance (S): 6th Place (2x State Qualifier)**
275 – Peter Borba-Watsonville (CC): 8th Place (7th State)**
Team Result: National Champions
Qualifiers: Top 6 in California & wild card entrants**

2000 (14 All-Americans)

103 – Marvin Garcia-Norte Vista-Riverside (S): National Champion (5th State)
103 – Salvador Gonzalez-Merced (SJ): 2nd Place (4th, 2nd State)
103 – Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley (NC): 5th Place (6th, 8th State)
112 – Matt Sanchez-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC): 2nd Place (8th State)
112 – William Reick-Durham (N): 3rd Place (6th, 3rd State)
112 – Andrew Onsuerez-East Bakersfield (C): 8th Place (2nd State)
119 – Efren Ceballos-Manteca (SJ): 7th Place (4th State)
125 – Michael Simpson-Brethren Christian (S): National Champ (2x State Champ, 4th)
140 – Peter Le-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC): 7th Place (7th, 3rd State)
145 – Chris Pendleton-Lemoore (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 4th)
145 – Adam Bones-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th Place (3rd, 2nd State)
152 – Brody Barrios-Poway (SD): 2nd Place (2x State Champion, 3rd)
171 – Jesse Juarez-North Torrance (S): 7th Place (2nd State)
215 – Jordan Everett-Grossmont-El Cajon (SD): 8th Place (4th State)
Team result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 6 in California

1999 (14 All-Americans)

103 – David Lopez-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): National Champion (2nd, 3rd State)
112 – Jose Leon-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (3rd, 7th State)
112 – Randy Katz-Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC): 7th Place (4th, 8th State)
119 – Ben Martinez-Tulare Union (C): 7th Place (2x State Champion)
125 – Steven Trevino-Santa Fe-Whittier (S): 7th Place (State Champion)
125 – Kurt Lorenz-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 8th Place (3rd, 7th State)
135 – Jimmy Medeiros-American-Fremont (NC): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
135 – Steve Vieira-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (State Champion)
140 – Max Odom-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): National Champion (2x State Champion)
140 – Brian Cobb-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
145 – Steve Martinez-Schurr-Montebello (S): 3rd Place (2nd State)
189 – Joshua Naus-Centennial-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (State Champion, 4th)
215 – Zeb Beatty-Lower Lake (NC): 6th Place (Nevada State Champion, 2nd CA)
275 – Ben Fox-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd Place (2nd, 5th State)
Team result: National Champions
Qualifiers: Top 6 in California

1998 (14 All-Americans)

103 – Tony Perez-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (2nd State)
103 – Chris Felix-East Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place (4th State)
103 – John Hammer-Fairfield (SJ): 5th Place (5th, 5th State)
112 – J.J. Roberts-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 7th Place (2nd, 4th, 4th State)
130 – Justin Flores-Temecula Valley (S): 4th Place (State Champion, 3rd, 6th)
130 – Fabian Sandoval-Chico (N): 7th Place (2nd, 5th State)
140 – Pat Cadwallader-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 7th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
152 – Kirk Moore-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 5th Place (State Champion, 2nd)
160 – Telly Sanders-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
189 – Mike Bigrigg-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (3rd State)
215 – Phil Alejandrino-Chino (S): 3rd Place (State Champion, 6th)
215 – Josh Saul-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th Place (2nd, 8th State)
275 – Hector Torres-Rosemead (S): 6th Place (2x State Champion, 3rd)
275 – Fred Aquitania-Will C. Wood-Vacaville (SJ): 8th Place (4th, 8th State)
Team result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: Top 5 in California

1997 (12 All-Americans)

125 – Carlos Blanco-Canyon Springs (S): National Champion (2x State Champ, 5th)
140 – Joe Calavitta-Calvary Chapel (S): National Champion (2x State Champ, 3rd, 4th)
125 – Burt Pierson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd. Place (2nd, 6th State)
160 – Ty Wilcox-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd. Place (2x State Champion)
130 – Ryan McInerney-Poway (SD): 4th Place (4th, 7th State)
140 – Dane Bettencourt-Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 4th Place (2nd, 2nd, 5th State)
152 – Steve Strange-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (2X State Champion)
103 – Cleo Johnson-Firebaugh (C): 7th Place (State Champion)
189 – Dan Jackson-Kingsburg (C): 7th Place (State Champion, 5th)
112 – Albert Garza-Sanger (C): 7th Place (4th, 5th, 5th State)
125 – Thomas Juarez-Montgomery-San Diego (SD): 8th Place (4th. State)
130 – Jay McGuffin-Calvary Chapel (S): 8th Place (3x WA State Champion, 5th CA)
Team result: 4th Place
Qualifiers: Top 4 in California

1996 (13 All-Americans)

112 – Stephen Abas-James Logan (NC): National Champ (3x State Champ, 4th) *OW
119 – Tony Gomez-Independence (CC): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 3rd)
125 – Luis Blanco-Canyon Springs (S): National Champion (State Champ, 2nd, 5th)
135 – Adam Tirapelle-Buchanan-Clovis (C): National Champion (2x State Champ, 2nd)
189 – Mark Munoz-Vallejo (SJ): National Champion (2x State Champion)
103 – Ryan Escobar-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 3rd Place (2nd, 5th State)
160 – Steve Schenk-Anderson (N): 4th Place (3rd, 3rd, 7th State)
275 – Billy Blunt-Grace Davis-Modest (SJ): 4th Place (State Champion)
152 – Matt Demers-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 5th Place (State Champion)
171 – Oscar Gonzalez-Independence-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (State Champion, 3rd)
112 – Paris Ruiz-Clovis West (C): 6th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
112 – Matt Azevedo-Calvary Chapel-SA (S): 7th Place (2x NV State Champ, 3rd CA)
152 – Ati Conner-Dos Pueblos (S): 7th Place (2nd, 5th State)
Team result: National Champions
Qualifiers: Top 3 in California

1995 (8 All-Americans)

125 – Eric Guerrero-Independence (CC): National Champ (3x State Champ, 3rd) *OW
152 – Jason Webster-Centennial-Corona (S): National Champion (2nd, 5th State)
112 – Michael Kawamura-Rosemead (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 2nd, 3rd, 5th)
152 – Ed Mosely-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd Place (2x State Champion, 6th)
171 – Demetris Huff-Upland (S): 3rd Place (State Champion)
112 – Ruben De Leon-Chaffey-Ontario (S): 5th Place (State Champion, 3rd)
275 – Yeager-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (2nd State)
145 – Josh Holiday-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 7th Place (2x State Champion)
Team result: 2nd Place
Qualifiers: State finalist only

1994 (9 All-Americans)

112 – Shane Valdez-Calvary Chapel (S): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 2nd)
119 – Dane Valdez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 3rd, 8th)
140 – Alfred Frausto-Edison-Huntington Beach (S): 2nd Place (2nd State)
135 – George Mercardo-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 3rd Place (2nd State)
130 – Juan Alvarez-El Modena (S): 4th Place (State Champion)
140 – Moises Perez-Madera (C): 5th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
189 – Mike French-San Diego (SD): 5th Place (2nd State)
275 – Wali Sibrie-Buena Park (S): 6th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
160 – Eric Philp-Madera (C): 7th Place (State Champion, 3rd)
Team result: 3rd Place
Qualifiers: State finalist only

1993 (7 All-Americans)

140 – Anthony Valencia-Keppel-Alhambra (S): National Champion (State Champion)
152 – Scott Chapman-Rim of the World (S): National Champ (3x State Champ)
103 – Sean Kim-Schurr-Montebello (S): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
275 – Chad Mast-Clovis (C): 3rd Place (State Champion, 6th)
119 – Jose Enriquez-John Glenn-Norwalk (S): 4th Place (State Champion, 5th)
130 – Sean McCool-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC): 6th Place (2nd State)
135 – Eddie Ramos-Porterville (C): 6th Place (State Champion)
Team result: 3rd Place
Qualifiers: State finalist only

1992 (7 All-Americans)

112 – Tony DeSouza-Chaffey-Ontario (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 4th)
140 – Kyle Porter-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (2x State Champion)
189 – Lalo Moz-Hanford (C): 4th Place (2x State Champion)
171 – Jeremy Miller-South Hills-West Covina (S): 5th Place (State Champion)
275 – Cory Farkus-Poway (SD): 6th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
103 – Coby Wright-Bakersfield (C): 7th Place (State Champion)
130 – Dan Maes-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 7th Place (State Champion, 3rd)
Team result: team score not compiled
Qualifiers: State finalist only

1991 (5 All-Americans)

103 – Akihiro Yoshikawa-Cupertino (CC): National Champion (State Champion)
119 – Jimmy Aguirre-Clovis (C): National Champion (3x State Champion)
130 – Gary Quintana-Selma (C): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 4th) *OW
160 – Jason Hendricks-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
112 – Pat Mack-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 5th Place (State Champion)
Team result: team score not compiled
Qualifiers: State finalist only

1990 (6 All-Americans)

189 – Zach Cooper-Canyon-Anaheim (S): National Champion (2x State Champion)
103 – Erin Razo-Trinity-Weaverville (N): 2nd Place (State Champion)
125 – Rob Langenwalter-Esperanza-Anaheim (S): 2nd Place (State Champion)
171 – Brett Columbini-Ukiah (NC): 2nd Place (State Champion, 3rd)
145 – Rick Monge-Mater Dei-Santa Ana (S): 4th Place (State Champion)
103 – Can Tran-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 5th Place (2x State Champion)
Team result: team score not compiled
Qualifiers: State finalist only

 

NHSCA Senior National Champions (43)

170 – Abner Romero – Buchanan (CS): 2016
132 – Angel Velasquez – Pitman (SJS): 2015
285 – Jose Alvarez – Selma (CS): 2015
106 – Isaac Blackburn – Del Oro (SJS): 2014
120 – Mason Pengilly – Porterville (CS): 2014
152 – Paul Fox – Gilroy (CCS): 2014
182 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJS): 2014
132 – Javier Gasca III – Kingsburg (C): 2013
160 – Kyle Perrault – Clovis East (C): 2013
120 – Josh Rodriguez – Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 2012
138 – Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C): 2012
220 – Richard Black – Chavez-Stockton (SJ): 2012
112 – Nahshon Garrett – Chico (N): 2011
119 – Fabian Garcia – Turlock (SJ): 2011
125 – Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 2011
160 – Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 2011
119 – Jesse Delgado – Gilroy (CC), 2010
112 – Estavan Cabanas – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 2009
103 – Chris Done – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2007
130 – Billy Murphy – Hughson (SJ): 2006
112 – Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 2005
103 – Matt Bautista – North Torrance (S): 2004
103 – Sam Fragoza – Calaveras (SJ): 2003
125 – Manual Rivera – Rosemead (S): 2003
103 – Orlando Galvan – Loara-Anaheim (S): 2001
125 – Steven Esparza –Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2001
135 – Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 2001
160 – Kenneth Cook – American-Fremont (NC): 2001
103 – Marvin Garcia – Norte Vista-Riverside (S): 2000
125 – Michael Simpson – Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 2000
103 – David Lopez – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1999
112 – Jose Leon – Santa Ana (S): 1999
140 – Max Odom – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 1999
103 – Tony Perez – Santa Ana (S): 1998
125 – Carlos Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 1997
140 – Joe Calavitta – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1997
112 – Stephen Abas – James Logan-Union City (NC): 1996 *OW
119 – Tony Gomez – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1996
125 – Luis Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 1996
135 – Adam Tirapelle – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 1996
189 – Mark Munoz – Vallejo (SJ): 1996
125 – Eric Guerrero – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1995 *OW
152 – Jason Webster – Centennial-Corona (S): 1995
112 – Shane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994
140 – Anthony Valencia – Keppel-Alhambra (S): 1993
152 – Scott Chapman – Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 1993
103 – Akihiro Yoshikawa – Cupertino (CC): 1991
119 – Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1991
130 – Gary Quintana – Selma (C): 1991 *OW
189 – Zack Cooper – Canyon-Anaheim (S): 1990

All-Americans-All Grades (Brothers)

Bakersfield (Central Section)
145 – Coleman Hammond – 2x National Champ (2010, ‘11)/3rd (2012)/4th (2013)
152/160 – Bryce Hammond – 2x National Champion (2009, ‘11)

112 – Ian Nickell – 2nd (2010)/4th Place (2011)
106 – Sean Nickell – 4th Place (2013)

135/138 – Natrelle Demison – 2nd (2011), National Champion (2012)
112 – Nektoe Demison – 2nd (2007)

Brethren Christian – Anaheim (Southern Section)
140 – Danny Cadwallader – 4th Place (2002)
140 – Pat Cadwallader – 7th Place (1998)

Calvary Chapel – Santa Ana (Southern Section)
112 – Shane Valdez – National Champion (1994)
119 – Dane Valdez – 2nd Place (1994)

Campolindo – Moraga (North Coast Section)
119 – Nikko Triggas – 2nd Place (2007)
125 – John Triggas – 8th Place (2005)

Canyon Springs – Moreno Valley (Southern Section)
125 – Carlos Blanco – National Champion (1997)
125 – Luis Blanco – National Champion (1996)

Clovis (Central Section)
135 – Troy Tirapelle – 3rd Place (2004)
135 – Alex Tirapelle – National Champion (2001)
135 – Adam Tirapelle – National Champion (1996)

Fremont – Sunnyvale (Central Coast Section)
125 – Boris Navachkov – 2nd Place (2007)
119 – Filip Novachkov – 3rd Place (2006)

Gilroy (Central Coast Section)
112/125/130 – Willie Fox – 2nd, National Champion, 3rd (2009, ’10, ’11)
112 – Paul Fox – National Champion (2011)

160 – Dominic Kastl – 8th, 7th Place (2009, ’10)
135/145 – Blake Kastl – National Champion, 4th Place (2009, ’11)

Poway (San Diego Section)
119 – Joseph Boone-4th Place (2006)
130 – Tim Boone-5th Place (2007)

Rancho Buena Vista (San Diego Section)
215 – Brandon Halsey-4th Place (2004)
171 – Ryan Halsey-2nd Place (2001)

MOST VALUABLE WRESTLER AWARD (CA only)
1991 – Gary Quintana-Selma (C)
1995 – Eric Guerrero-Independence-San Jose (CC)
1996 – Stephen Abas-James Logan-Union City (NC)

MOST FALLS AWARD (California only)
1996 – Billy Blunt-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ)

MOST FINALISTS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
California (2001): 9

MOST ALL-AMERICANS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ohio (2003): 22

MOST INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ohio (2004): 6

HIGHEST TEAM SCORE AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ohio (2003): 289.0 points

NHSCA Team Champions (Senior’s only)
2013 – New Jersey
2012 – California
2011 – California
2010 – New Jersey
2009 – California
2008 – New Jersey
2007 – California
2006 – New Jersey
2005 – New York
2004 – Ohio
2003 – Ohio
2002 – Ohio
2001 – California
2000 – Ohio
1999 – California
1998 – Minnesota
1997 – Ohio
1996 – California
1995 – Ohio
1994 – Ohio
1993 – Ohio
1992 – State team score not generated.
1991 – State team score not generated.
1990 – State team score not generated.

TEAM CALIFORNIA FINISHES (SENIORS)
2013 – 2nd Place (9 All-Americans)
2012 – NHSCA National Champions (15 All-Americans)*
2011 – NHSCA National Champions (15 All-Americans)*
2010 – 3rd Place (9 All-Americans)
2009 – NHSCA National Champions (16 All-Americans)*
2008 – 5th Place (10 All-Americans)
2007 – NHSCA National Champions (11 All-Americans) **
2006 – 2nd Place (11 All-Americans)
2005 – 3rd Place (10 All-Americans)
2004 – 2nd Place (8 All-Americans)
2003 – 3rd Place (8 All-Americans)
2002 – 2nd Place (15 All-Americans) **
2001 – NHSCA National Champions (19 All-Americans) *
2000 – 2nd Place (14 All-Americans) *
1999 – NHSCA National Champions (14 All-Americans) **
1998 – 2nd Place (14 All-Americans) *
1997 – 4th Place (12 All-Americans) *
1996 – NHSCA National Champions (13 All-Americans) *
1995 – 2nd Place (8 All-Americans)
1994 – 3rd Place (9 All-Americans)
1993 – 3rd Place (7 All-Americans)
1992 – No team score generated (7 All-Americans)
1991 – No team score generated (5 All-Americans)
1990 – No team score generated (6 All-Americans)

*State with the most All-Americans
**Tied Ohio with the most All-Americans

NHSCA Junior National Championships 2005 – ‘13

2013 (7 All-Americans)
106 – Sean Nickell – Bakersfield (C): 4th Place
113 – Vincent Elizalde –Brawley (SD): 4th Place
145 – PJ Klee – Cardinal Newman (NC): 4th Place
182 – Ian Baker – La Costa Canyon (SD): National Champion
106 – Adrian Camposano – Central-Fresno (C): 3rd Place
160 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJ): 3rd Place
195 – Gabriel Gonzalez – Washington Union-Fresno (C): 3rd Place
Team Result: 6th Place

2012 (5 All-Americans)
152 – Kyle Perrault – Clovis East (C): National Champion
152 – Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place
170 – Immanuel Barber – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 3rd Place
138 – Steele Escobedo – Fountain Valley (S): 7th Place
145 – Luke Wilson – Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 8th Place
Team Result: 14th place

2011 (9 All-Americans)
119 – Martin Ramirez – Elk Grove (SJ): 2nd Place
130 – Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC): 3rd Place
130 – Patrick Phaysamone – Clovis East (C): 7th Place
135 – Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place
145 – Blake Kastl – Gilroy (CC): 4th Place
160 – Silas Nacita – Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place
171 – Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): National Champion *Most Falls Award
171 – Robert Marchese – Oak Hills-Hesperia (S): 2nd Place
215 – Austin Lobsinger – West Valley-Cottonwood (N): 4th Place
Team Result: 2nd Place

2010 (7 All-Americans)
103 – Ian Nickell – Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place
103 – Christian Betancourt – Arroyo-El Monte (S): 7th Place
119 – Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): National Champion
125 – Oscar Lizarraga – Brawley (SD): 2nd Place
135 – Tim Box – Bakersfield (C): 5th Place
160 – Justin Lozano – Selma (C): 2nd Place
215 – Malique Micenheimer – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 3rd Place
Team Result: 3rd Place

2009 (7 All-Americans)
103 – Steven Joyce – Norwalk (S): 8th Place
112 – Zach Zimmer – Clovis West (C): 5th Place
130 – Tucker Armstrong – Corona Del Mar-Newport Beach (S): 3rd Place
140 – Cody Rodebaugh – San Lorenzo Valley-Felton (CC): 4th Place
160 – Dominic Kastl – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 8th Place
215 – Drew Meulman – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 4th Place
285 – Luis Contreras – Madera (C): 6th Place
Team Result: 4th Place

2008 (10 All-Americans)
112 – Stephen Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): 5th Place
119 – Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC): 2nd Place
135 – Kyle West – Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJ): 3rd Place
145 – Scott Sakaguchi – Clovis (C): 5th Place
152 – Jacob Rodriguez – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 6th Place
160 – Stephen West – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 5th Place
171 – Ryan Loder – Granite Bay (SJ): 2nd Place
171 – Jordan Williams – El Dorado-Placerville (SJ): 6th Place
215 – Josh Wood – Modoc (N): 4th Place
285 – Roger McCovey – Del Norte-Crescent City (NC): 3rd Place
Team Result: 3rd Place

2007 (5 All-Americans)
103 – Gilberto Camacho – Washington Union-Fresno (C): 2nd Place
112 – Steven Fitzgerald – Clovis East (C): 4th Place
125 – Caleb Vallotton – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 6th Place
130 – Tim Boone – Poway (SD): 5th Place
171 – Hunter Collins – Gilroy (CC): National Champion
Team Result: 5th Place

2006 (4 All-Americans)
103 – P.J. Martinez – Northview-Covina (S): 4th Place
119 – Joseph Boone – Poway (SD): 4th Place
145 – Tony Webber – Bakersfield (C): 5th Place
160 – Justin Danz – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2nd Place

2005 (5 All-Americans)
130 – Billy Murphy – Hughson (SJ): National Champion *MVP
140 – Andrew Rogers – Healdsburg (NC): 2nd Place
160 – Victor Carazo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 3rd Place
119 – Caleb Flores – Northview-Covina (S): 3rd Place
119 – Juan Archuleta – Sultana-Hesperia (S): 7th Place

NHSCA Sophomore National Championships 2006 – ‘13

2013 (3 All-Americans)
106 – Carlos Herrera – Bakersfield (C): 4th Place
138 – Mason Koshiyama – Folsom (SJ): 5th Place
145 – Lorenzo De La Riva – Folsom (SJ): 5th Place
Team Result: 9th Place

2012 (6 All-Americans)
152 – Bryan Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): National Champion
195 – Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 3rd Place
106 – Joey Cisneros – Redwood-Visalia (C): 3rd Place
138 – Bryce Martin – Bakersfield (C): 6th Place
126 – Ricky Coster – Freedom-Oakley (NC): 7th Place
145 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJ): 7th Place
Team Result: 5th place

2011 (7 All-Americans)
103 – Leif Dominguez – Gilroy (CC): 3rd Place
112 – Kasey Klaus – Vacaville (SJ): 5TH Place
112 – Victor Trujillo – Bella Vista (SJ): 7th Place
130 – Hunter Hodges – Bakersfield (C): 6th Place
140 – Kyle Perreault – Clovis East (C): 6th Place
145 – Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): National Champion
285 – Johnathan Roa – Lemoore (C): 8th Place
Team Result: 6th Place

2010 (6 All-Americans)
112 – Hermillo Esquivel – Orland (N): 3rd Place
125 – Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC): National Champion
152 – Jim Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): National Champion
160 – Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): National Champion
160 – Silas Nacita – Bakersfield (C): 5th Place
285 – Gavin Andrews – Granite Bay (SJ): National Champion
Team Result: 4th Place

2009 (8 All-Americans)
130 – Nick Cano – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): 4th Place
130 – Tim Box – Bakersfield (C): 7th Place
135 – Nathan Zarate – Selma (C): 6th Place
145 – Adam Fierro – Bakersfield (C): 4th Place
145 – Bradley Johnson – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 7th Place
152 – Vinny Waldhauser – Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJ): 4th Place
152 – Justin Lozano – Selma (C): 3rd Place
152 – Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): National Champion
Team Result: 9th Place

2008 (12 All-Americans)
112 – Jesse Delgado – Gilroy (CC): National Champion
112 – Sean Silva – Barstow (S): 6th Place
112 – Bryan Grubbs – La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 8th Place
119 – Jake Briggs – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): National Champion
130 – Frank Martinez – Northview-Covina (S): 5th Place
145 – Denzel Hawkins – Centennial-Corona (S): 7th Place
152 – James Cook – Clovis West (C): National Champion
152 – Travis Gallegos – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 5th Place
160 – Ian Roy – Poway (SD): 6th Place
171 – Lyndell Scarr – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 7th Place
215 – John Meulman – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): 3rd Place
215 – Brian Schoene – Bakersfield (C): 5th Place
Team Result: 3rd Place

2007 (7 All-Americans)
103 – Estevan Cabanas – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th Place
112 – Steven Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): 6th Place
119 – Brandon Rocha – Lemoore (C): 8th Place
119 – Henry Yorba – Poway (SD): 6th Place
140 – Nick Waldrop – Freedom-Oakley (NC): 5th Place
171 – Ryan Loder – Granite Bay (SJ): 3rd Place
275 – Lloren Baize – Lemoore (C): 6th Place
Team Result: 5th Place

2006 (3 All-Americans)
135 – Travis Rasmussen – Bakersfield (C): 6th Place
140 – Vinny Maraj – Yucca Valley (S): 3rd Place
145 – Brad Pace – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 4th Place

NHSCA Freshman National Championships 2007 – ‘13

2013 (1 All-American)
132 – Antonio Gutierrez – Bakersfield (C): 5th Place

2012 (4 All-Americans)
132 – Mason Koshiyama – Folsom (SJ): 2nd Place
145 – Ricky Padilla – Northview-Covina (S): 3rd Place
126 – Lorenzo De La Riva – Folsom (SJ): 4th Place
132 – Nathan Rowell-McInturf – Oroville (N): 8th Place
Team Result: 8th Place

2011 (10 All-Americans)
112 – Paul Fox – Gilroy (CC): National Champion
125 – Nicholas Villarreal – Gilroy (CC): 3rd Place
125 – Hayden Fry – Vacaville (SJ): 4th Place
125 – Christian Smith – Rim of the World (S): 6th Place
125 – Lake Gee – Oroville (N): 8th Place
135 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJ): 7th Place
140 – Bryan Salinas – Northview (S): 3rd Place
152 – Nickolas Callender – Clovis East, (C): 7th Place
189 – Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 7th Place
285 – Justin Gillham – Oak Hills-Hesperia (S): 3rd Place
Team Result: 3rd Place

2010 (3 All-Americans)
103 – Micah Perez – Central Union-El Centro (SD): 2nd Place
103 – Christian Pagdilao – Centennial-Corona (S): 7th Place
145 – Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): National Champion
Team Result: 8th Place

2009 (6 All-Americans)
112 – Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC): 2nd Place
125 – Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 3rd Place
125 – Jorge Barajas – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): 6th Place
135 – Blake Kastl – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): National Champion
140 – James Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 6th Place
145 – Diego Rabanal – Bishop Alemany-Mission Hills (S): 5th Place
Team Result: 5th Place

2008 (5 All-Americans)
103 – Vincent Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 2nd Place
112 – Steven Knoblauch – Clovis West (C): 7th Place
119 – Chase Boontjer – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 4th Place
145 – Bradley Johnson – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 3rd Place
152 – Brett Schumann – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 8th Place
Team Result: 7th Place

2007 (7 All-Americans)
112 – Nathan Roberts – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 7th Place
140 – Adam DeLaGarza – Vacaville (SJ): National Champion
140 – Roman Flores – Stockdale-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place
145 – Nick Sierra – Lemoore (C): 3rd Place
160 – Lyndell Scarr – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 4th Place
189 – Kyle Papendorf – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 3rd Place
215 – Chase Eskam – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 6th Place
Team Result: 6th place

All-Americans (1st – 8th)

National Champions (Frosh-Junior)
182 – Ian Baker – La Costa Canyon (SD): 2013 (Jr.)
152 – Kyle Perrault – Clovis East (C): 2012 (Jr.)
152 – Bryan Salinas –Northview-Covina (S): 2012 (Soph.)
171 – Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): 2011 (Jr.)
112 – Paul Fox – Gilroy (CC): 2011 (Fr.)
112 – Jesse Delgado – Gilroy (CC), 2008 (Soph.), 2010 (Sr.)
119 – Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C), 2010 (Jr.)
125 – Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC), 2010 (Soph.)
145 – Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C), 2010 (Fr.), 2011 (Soph.)
152 – Jim Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 2010 (Soph.)
160 – Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C), 2010 (Soph.)
285 – Gavin Andrews – Granite Bay (SJ), 2010 (Soph.)
135 – Blake Kastl – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC), 2009 (Fr.)
152 – Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C), 2009 (Soph.)
119 – Jake Briggs – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ), 2008 (Soph.)
152 – James Cook – Clovis West (C), 2008 (Soph.)
140 – Adam DeLaGarza – Vacaville (SJ), 2007 (Fr.)
171 – Hunter Collins – Gilroy (CC), 2007 (Jr.)
130 – Billy Murphy – Hughson (SJ), 2005 (Jr.) *OW

2nd Place (Frosh-Junior)
132 – Mason Koshiyama – Folsom (SJ): 2012 (Frosh.)
171 – Robert Marchese – Oak Hills-Hesperia (S): 2011 (Jr.)
119 – Martin Ramirez – Elk Grove (SJ): 2011 (Jr.)
135 – Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C): 2011 (Jr.)
103 – Ian Nickell – Bakersfield (C): 2010 (Jr.)
125 – Oscar Lizarraga – Brawley (SD): 2010 (Jr.)
160 – Justin Lozano – Selma (C): 2010 (Jr.)
103 – Micah Perez – Central Union (SD): 2010 (Frosh.)
112 – Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC): 2009 (Frosh.)
119 – Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC): 2008 (Jr.)
171 – Ryan Loder – Granite Bay (SJ): 2008 (Jr.)
103 – Vincent Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 2008 (Frosh.)
103 – Gilberto Camacho – Washington Union-Fresno (C): 2007 (Jr.)
140 – Roman Flores – Stockdale-Bakersfield (C): 2007 (Frosh.)
160 – Justin Danz – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2006 (Jr.)
140 – Andrew Rogers – Healdsburg (NC): 2005 (Jr.)

3rd Place (Frosh-Junior)
106 – Adrian Camposano – Central (C): 2013 (Jr.)
160 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJ): 2013 (Jr.)
195 – Gabriel Gonzalez – Washington Union (C): 2013 (Jr.)
152 – Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (S): 2012 (Soph.)
170 – Immanuel Barber – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 2012 (Jr.)
195 – Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 2012 (Soph.)
106 – Joey Cisneros – Redwood-Visalia (C): 2012 (Soph.)
145 – Ricky Padilla – Northview-Covina (S): 2012 (Frosh.)
160 – Silas Nacita – Bakersfield (C): 2011 (Jr.)
130 – Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC): 2011 (Jr.)
103 – Leif Dominguez – Gilroy (CC): 2011 (Soph.)
125 – Nicholas Villarreal – Gilroy (CC): 2011 (Fr.)
140 – Bryan Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): 2011 (Fr.)
285 – Justin Gillham – Oak Hills (S): 2011 (Fr.)
215 – Malique Micenheimer – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 2010 (Jr.)
112 – Hermillo Esquivel – Orland (N): 2010 (Soph.)
130 – Tucker Armstrong – Corona Del Mar-Newport Beach (S): 2009 (Jr.)
125 – Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2009 (Frosh.)
152 – Justin Lozano – Selma (C): 2009 (Soph.)
135 – Kyle West – Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJ): 2008 (Jr.)
285 – Roger McCovey – Del Norte-Crescent City (NC): 2008 (Jr.)
215 – John Meulman – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 2008 (Soph.)
145 – Bradley Johnson – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 2008 (Frosh.)
171 – Ryan Loder – Granite Bay (SJ): 2007 (Soph.)
145 – Nick Sierra – Lemoore (C): 2007 (Frosh.)
189 – Kyle Papendorf – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2007 (Frosh.)
140 – Vinny Maraj – Yucca Valley (S): 2006 (Soph.)
119 – Caleb Flores – Northview-Covina (S): 2005 (Jr.)
160 – Victor Carazo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 2005 (Jr.)

4th Place (Frosh-Junior)
106 – Carlos Herrera – Bakersfield (C): 2013 (Soph.)
106 – Sean Nickell – Bakersfield (C): 2013 (Jr.)
113 – Vincent Elizalde – Brawley (SD): 2013 (Jr.)
145 – PJ Klee – Cardinal Newman (NC): 2013 (Jr.)
126 – Lorenzo De La Riva – Folsom (SJ): 2012 (Frosh.)
215 – Austin Lobsinger – West Valley-Cottonwood (N): 2011 (Jr.)
145 – Blake Kastl – Gilroy (CC): 2011 (Jr.)
125 – Hayden Fry – Vacaville (SJ): 2011 (Fr.)
140 – Cody Rodebaugh – San Lorenzo Valley-Felton (CC): 2009 (Jr.)
215 – Drew Meulman – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): 2009 (Jr.)
130 – Nick Cano – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): 2009 (Soph.)
145 – Adam Fierro – Bakersfield (C): 2009 (Soph.)
152 – Vinny Waldhauser – Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJ): 2009 (Soph.)
215 – Josh Wood – Modoc (N): 2008 (Jr.)
119 – Chase Boontjer – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 2008 (Frosh.)
112 – Steven Fitzgerald – Clovis East (C): 2007 (Jr.)
160 – Lyndell Scarr – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2007 (Frosh.)
103 – P.J. Martinez – Northview-Covina (S): 2006 (Jr.)
119 – Joseph Boone – Poway (SD): 2006 (Jr.)
145 – Brad Pace – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2006 (Soph.)

5th Place (Frosh-Junior)
138 – Mason Koshiyama – Folsom (SJ): 2013 (Soph.)
145 – Lorenzo De La Riva – Folsom (SJ): 2013 (Soph.)
132 – Antonio Gutierrez – Bakersfield (C): 2013 (Fr.)
112 – Kasey Klaus – Vacaville (SJ): 2011 (Soph.)
135 – Tim Box – Bakersfield (C): 2010 (Jr.)
160 – Silas Nacita – Bakersfield (C): 2010 (Soph.)
112 – Zach Zimmer – Clovis West (C): 2009 (Jr.)
145 – Diego Rabanal – Bishop Alemany-Mission Hills (S): 2009 (Frosh.)
112 – Stephen Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): 2008 (Jr.)
145 – Scott Sakaguchi – Clovis (C): 2008 (Jr.)
160 – Stephen West – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2008 (Jr.)
130 – Frank Martinez – Northview-Covina (S): 2008 (Soph.)
152 – Travs Gallegos – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 2008 (Soph.)
215 – Brian Schoene – Bakersfield (C): 2008 (Soph.)
130 – Tim Boone – Poway (SD): 2007 (Jr.)
103 – Estevan Cabanas – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 2007 (Soph.)
140 – Nick Waldrop – Freedom-Oakley (NC): 2007 (Soph.)
145 – Tony Webber – Bakersfield (C): 2006 (Jr.)

6th Place (Frosh-Junior)
138 – Bryce Martin – Bakersfield (C): 2012 (Soph.)
130 – Hunter Hodges – Bakersfield (C): 2011 (Soph.)
140 – Kyle Perreault – Clovis East (C): 2011 (Soph.)
125 – Christian Smith – Rim of the World (S): 2011 (Fr.)
285 – Luis Contreras – Madera (C): 2009 (Jr.)
135 – Nathan Zarate – Selma (C): 2009 (Soph.)
125 – Jorge Barajas – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 2009 (Frosh.)
140 – James Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 2009 (Frosh.)
152 – Jacob Rodriguez – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 2008 (Jr.)
171 – Jordan Williams – El Dorado-Placerville (SJ): 2008 (Jr.)
112 – Sean Silva – Barstow (S): 2008 (Soph.)
160 – Ian Roy – Poway (SD): 2008 (Soph.)
125 – Caleb Vallotton – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 2007 (Jr.)
112 – Steven Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): 2007 (Soph.)
119 – Henry Yorba – Poway (SD): 2007 (Soph.)
275 – Lloren Baize – Lemoore (C): 2007 (Soph.)
215 – Chase Eskam – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 2007 (Frosh.)
135 – Travis Rasmussen – Bakersfield (C): 2006 (Soph.)

7th Place (Frosh-Junior)
138 – Steele Escobedo – Fountain Valley (S): 2012 (Junior)
130 – Patrick Phaysamone – Clovis East (C): 2011 (Jr.)
112 – Victor Trujillo – Bella Vista (SJ): 2011 (Soph.)
135 – Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJ): 2011 (Fr.)
152 – Nickolas Callender – Clovis East, (C): 2011 (Fr.)
189 – Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 2011 (Fr.)
103 – Christian Betancourt – Arroyo (S): 2010 (Jr.)
103 – Christian Pagdilao – Centennial-Corona (S): 2010 (Frosh.)
130 – Tim Box – Bakersfield (C): 2009 (Soph.)
145 – Denzel Hawkins – Centennial-Corona (S): 2008 (Soph.)
171 – Lyndell Scarr – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2008 (Soph.)
112 – Steven Knoblauch – Clovis West (C): 2008 (Frosh.)
112 – Nathan Roberts – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2007 (Frosh.)
119 – Juan Archuleta – Sultana-Hesperia (S): 2005 (Jr.)

8th Place (Frosh-Junior)
145 – Luke Wilson – Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 2012 (Jr.)
132 – Nathan Rowell -McInturf – Oroville (N): 2012 (Frosh.)
285 – Johnathan Roa – Lemoore (C): 2011 (Soph.)
125 – Lake Gee – Oroville (N): 2011 (Fr.)
103 – Steven Joyce – Norwalk (S): 2009 (Jr.)
160 – Dominic Kastl – St. Francis-Mountain View (CC): 2009 (Jr.)
112 – Bryan Grubbs – La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 2008 (Soph.)
119 – Brandon Rocha – Lemoore (C): 2007 (Soph.)
152 – Brett Schumann – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 2008 (Frosh.)

MULTIPLE NHSCA ALL-AMERICAN HONORS (All Grades)

4X All-American
Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C), 2010 (Fr.), 2011 (Soph.), 2012 (Jr.), 2013 (Sr.)

3X All-Americans
Kyle Perrault – Clovis East (C): 2011 (Soph.), 2012 (Jr.), 2013 (Sr.)
Nicholas Fiegener – Folsom (SJ): 2011 (Fr.), 2012 (Soph.), 2013 (Jr.)
PJ Klee – Cardinal Newman (NC): 2011 (Fr.), 2012 (Soph.), 2013 (Jr.)
Silas Nacita – Bakersfield (C), 2010 (Soph.), 2011 (Jr.), 2012 (Sr.)
Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 2008 (Fr.), 2010 (Jr.), 2011 (Sr.)
Willie Fox – Gilroy (CC), 2009 (Fr.), 2010 (Soph.), 2011 (Jr.)
Tim Box – Bakersfield (C), 2009 (Soph.), 2010 (Jr.), 2011 (Sr.)
Drew Meulman – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC), 2008 (Soph.), ’09 (Jr.), ’10 (Sr.)
Ryan Loder – Granite Bay (SJ), 2007 (Soph.), ’08 (Jr.), ’09 (Sr.)
Steven Salinas – Northview-Covina (S), 2007 (Soph.), ’08 (Jr.), ’09 (Sr.)

2X All-Americans
Luke Wilson – Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 2012 (Jr.), 2013 (Sr.)
Micah Perez – Central Union-El Centro (SD): 2010 (Fr.), 2013 (Sr.)
Lorenzo De La Riva – Folsom (SJ): 2012 (Fr.), 2013 (Soph.)
Mason Koshiyama – Folsom (SJ): 2012 (Fr.), 2013 (Soph.)
Victor Trujillo – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 2011 (Soph.), 2013 (Sr.)
Brian Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): 2011 (Fr.), 2012 (Soph.)
Hermilo Esquivel – Orland (N): 2010 (Soph.), 2012 (Sr.)
Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 2011 (Fr.), 2012 (Soph.)
Martin Ramirez – Elk Grove (SJ): 2011 (Jr.), 2012 (Sr.)
Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C): 2011 (Jr.), 2012 (Sr.)
Austin Lobsinger – West Valley-Cottonwood (N): 2011 (Jr.), 2012 (Sr.)
Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C), 2010 (Soph.), 2011 (Jr.)
Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 2009 (Soph.), 2011 (Sr.)
Adam Fierro – Bakersfield (C): 2009 (Soph.), 2011 (Sr.)
Chase Boontjer – Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 2008 (Frosh.), 2011 (Sr.)
Blake Kastl – Saint Francis/Gilroy (CC), 2009 (Fr.), 2011 (Jr.)
Jesse Delgado – Gilroy (CC), 2008 (Soph.), 2010 (Sr.)
Jake Briggs – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ), 2008 (Soph.), 2010 (Sr.)
Dominic Kastl – Saint Francis/Gilroy (CC), 2009 (Jr.), 2010 (Sr.)
James Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ), 2009 (Fr.), 2010 (Soph.)
Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C), 2008 (Fr.), 2010 (Jr.)
Justin Lozano – Selma (C), 2009 (Soph.), 2010 (Jr.)
Roger McCovey – Del Norte-Crescent City (NC), 2008 (Jr.), ’09 (Sr.)
Josh Wood – Modoc (N), 2008 (Jr.), ’09 (Sr.)
Estavan Cabanas – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S), 2007 (Soph.), ’09 (Sr.)
Scott Sakaguchi – Clovis (C), 2008 (Jr.), ’09 (Sr.)
Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC), 2008 (Jr.), ’09 (Sr.)
Bradley Johnson – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S), 2008 (Fr.), ’09 (Soph.)
Hunter Collins – Gilroy (CC), 2007 (Jr.), ’08 (Sr.)
Lyndell Scarr – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ), 2007 (Fr.), ’08 (Soph.)
Justin Danz – Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ), 2006 (Jr.), ’07 (Sr.)
Billy Murphy – Hughson (SJ), 2005 (Jr.), ’06 (Sr.)

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top