CIF State Wrestling Championships Results

2015 California State High School Wrestling Results

106
1st Place – CADE OLIVAS of St. John Bosco (ss)
2nd Place – LIAM CRONIN of Servite (ss)
3rd Place – JORDAN AQUINO of Vacaville (sj)
4th Place – RANDON MIRANDA of Quartz Hill (ss)
5th Place – CHRISTIAN RAMOS of Benicia (sj)
6th Place – ISAIAH PEREZ of Dinuba (cs)
7th Place – CHASE ZOLLMANN of Poway (sd)
8th Place – BRYCE MORITA of Clovis West (cs)
1st Place Match
CADE OLIVAS (St. John Bosco (ss)) 5-0, Fr. over LIAM CRONIN (Servite (ss)) 4-1, Jr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
JORDAN AQUINO (Vacaville (sj)) 6-1, Sr. over RANDON MIRANDA (Quartz Hill (ss)) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 14-7).
5th Place Match
CHRISTIAN RAMOS (Benicia (sj)) 5-2, Sr. over ISAIAH PEREZ (Dinuba (cs)) 5-3, So. (Dec 2-1).
7th Place Match
CHASE ZOLLMANN (Poway (sd)) 6-2, Fr. over BRYCE MORITA (Clovis West (cs)) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0).

113
1st Place – JUSTIN MEJIA of Clovis (cs)
2nd Place – DAVID CAMPBELL of Mission Oak (cs)
3rd Place – DAVID GONZALEZ of San Dimas (ss)
4th Place – DONOVIN GUERRERO of De La Salle (nc)
5th Place – ZANDER SILVA of San Marino (ss)
6th Place – LANDON MCBRIDE of Del Oro (sj)
7th Place – LOGAN EATON of Oakdale (sj)
8th Place – ALEX NUNEZ of Alta Loma (ss)
1st Place Match
JUSTIN MEJIA (Clovis (cs)) 5-0, So. over DAVID CAMPBELL (Mission Oak (cs)) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
DAVID GONZALEZ (San Dimas (ss)) 6-1, Sr. over DONOVIN GUERRERO (De La Salle (nc)) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
ZANDER SILVA (San Marino (ss)) 4-2, So. over LANDON MCBRIDE (Del Oro (sj)) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 4:11).
7th Place Match
LOGAN EATON (Oakdale (sj)) 5-2, Sr. over ALEX NUNEZ (Alta Loma (ss)) 4-3, So. (Dec 5-3).

120
1st Place – DURBIN LLOREN of Buchanan (cs)
2nd Place – NAVONTE DEMISON of Bakersfield (cs)
3rd Place – NICO COLUNGA of Oakdale (sj)
4th Place – ISAIAH PALOMINO of Bellarmine (cc)
5th Place – CHRIS DELOZA of Clovis North (cs)
6th Place – ROBERT GARCIA of Selma (cs)
7th Place – RICHIE CASILLAS of Northview (ss)
8th Place – BRANDON KIER of Poway (sd)
1st Place Match
DURBIN LLOREN (Buchanan (cs)) 6-0, Jr. over NAVONTE DEMISON (Bakersfield (cs)) 4-1, So. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
NICO COLUNGA (Oakdale (sj)) 5-1, Sr. over ISAIAH PALOMINO (Bellarmine (cc)) 6-2, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
CHRIS DELOZA (Clovis North (cs)) 5-2, So. over ROBERT GARCIA (Selma (cs)) 3-3, So. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
RICHIE CASILLAS (Northview (ss)) 4-2, Jr. over BRANDON KIER (Poway (sd)) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

126
1st Place – ANTHONY HERNANDEZ of Vacaville (sj)
2nd Place – NATHAN CERVANTEZ of De La Salle (nc)
3rd Place – ISRAEL SAAVEDRA of Modesto (sj)
4th Place – JJ FIGUEROA of Bakersfield (cs)
5th Place – DAXTON GORDAN of Brawley (sd)
6th Place – RUSSELL ROHLFING of Sonora (ss)
7th Place – CURTIS BOOTH of Folsom (sj)
8th Place – TRENCE GILLEM of Helix Charter (sd)
1st Place Match
ANTHONY HERNANDEZ (Vacaville (sj)) 6-0, Sr. over NATHAN CERVANTEZ (De La Salle (nc)) 4-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
ISRAEL SAAVEDRA (Modesto (sj)) 7-1, Jr. over JJ FIGUEROA (Bakersfield (cs)) 5-2, So. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
DAXTON GORDAN (Brawley (sd)) 5-2, Sr. over RUSSELL ROHLFING (Sonora (ss)) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 3:30).
7th Place Match
CURTIS BOOTH (Folsom (sj)) 5-2, Jr. over TRENCE GILLEM (Helix Charter (sd)) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

132
1st Place – JULIAN FLORES of San Marino (ss)
2nd Place – JADEN ENRIQUEZ of Mission Oak (cs)
3rd Place – ALEXANDER FELIX of Gilroy (cc)
4th Place – ANGEL VELASQUEZ of Pitman (sj)
5th Place – MANNY LAIR of Poway (sd)
6th Place – KENNY JONES of Lassen (NS)
7th Place – GREG GAXIOLA of Buchanan (cs)
8th Place – CARLOS HERRERA of Bakersfield (cs)
1st Place Match
JULIAN FLORES (San Marino (ss)) 5-0, Jr. over JADEN ENRIQUEZ (Mission Oak (cs)) 4-1, So. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
ALEXANDER FELIX (Gilroy (cc)) 6-1, Fr. over ANGEL VELASQUEZ (Pitman (sj)) 5-2, Sr. (TB-1 6-2).
5th Place Match
MANNY LAIR (Poway (sd)) 6-2, Sr. over KENNY JONES (Lassen (NS)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
GREG GAXIOLA (Buchanan (cs)) 4-2, Jr. over CARLOS HERRERA (Bakersfield (cs)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

138
1st Place – WYATT WYCKOFF of Paradise (ns)
2nd Place – MCCOY KENT of Enochs (sj)
3rd Place – KHRISTIAN OLIVAS of Clovis (cs)
4th Place – EVAN WICK of San Marino (ss)
5th Place – JOSHY CORTEZ of Temecula Valley (ss)
6th Place – RUBEN GARCIA of Selma (cs)
7th Place – DJ GARCIA of Poway (sd)
8th Place – IAN CRAMER of Gunn (cc)
1st Place Match
WYATT WYCKOFF (Paradise (ns)) 5-0, Sr. over MCCOY KENT (Enochs (sj)) 4-1, Sr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
KHRISTIAN OLIVAS (Clovis (cs)) 6-1, Sr. over EVAN WICK (San Marino (ss)) 5-2, Jr. (MD 13-2).
5th Place Match
JOSHY CORTEZ (Temecula Valley (ss)) 5-2, Sr. over RUBEN GARCIA (Selma (cs)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
DJ GARCIA (Poway (sd)) 5-2, So. over IAN CRAMER (Gunn (cc)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

145
1st Place – RALPHY TOVAR of Poway (sd)
2nd Place – ZANDER WICK of San Marino (ss)
3rd Place – JEREMY THOMAS of Santiago/C (ss)
4th Place – ANTHONY MANTANONA of Palm Desert (ss)
5th Place – BRANDON CLAIBORNE of Oak Ridge (sj)
6th Place – JARED HILL of Clovis (cs)
7th Place – NIGEL RUIZ of Bishop Amat (ss)
8th Place – CONNER FRANCIS of Buchanan (cs)
1st Place Match
RALPHY TOVAR (Poway (sd)) 6-0, Sr. over ZANDER WICK (San Marino (ss)) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
JEREMY THOMAS (Santiago/C (ss)) 5-1, Jr. over ANTHONY MANTANONA (Palm Desert (ss)) 4-2, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
BRANDON CLAIBORNE (Oak Ridge (sj)) 5-2, Jr. over JARED HILL (Clovis (cs)) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
7th Place Match
NIGEL RUIZ (Bishop Amat (ss)) 5-2, Sr. over CONNER FRANCIS (Buchanan (cs)) 4-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

152
1st Place – ZACK VELASQUEZ of Ponderosa (sj)
2nd Place – JUSTIN THOMAS of Santiago/C (ss)
3rd Place – LUKE TROY of San Marino (ss)
4th Place – JACOB THALIN of Santa Teresa (cc)
5th Place – ISAIAH HOKIT of Clovis (cs)
6th Place – JOSEPH JAUREGUI of Clovis East (cs)
7th Place – ABNER ROMERO of Buchanan (cs)
8th Place – DOMINIC DUCHARME of Windsor (nc)
1st Place Match
ZACK VELASQUEZ (Ponderosa (sj)) 6-0, Sr. over JUSTIN THOMAS (Santiago/C (ss)) 4-1, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
LUKE TROY (San Marino (ss)) 5-1, So. over JACOB THALIN (Santa Teresa (cc)) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
ISAIAH HOKIT (Clovis (cs)) 5-2, Sr. over JOSEPH JAUREGUI (Clovis East (cs)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
ABNER ROMERO (Buchanan (cs)) 4-2, Sr. over DOMINIC DUCHARME (Windsor (nc)) 4-3, Jr. (MD 11-2).

160
1st Place – COLT DOYLE of Poway (sd)
2nd Place – LORENZO DE LA RIVA of Folsom (sj)
3rd Place – DOMINIC KINCAID of Clovis (cs)
4th Place – KENNETH MOORE of Hoover (sd)
5th Place – ALEX GARCIA of Christopher (cc)
6th Place – RICKY PADILLA of Northview (ss)
7th Place – SAM LOERA of Bakersfield (cs)
8th Place – BEAU COLOMBINI of Windsor (nc)
1st Place Match
COLT DOYLE (Poway (sd)) 6-0, Sr. over LORENZO DE LA RIVA (Folsom (sj)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
3rd Place Match
DOMINIC KINCAID (Clovis (cs)) 6-1, Sr. over KENNETH MOORE (Hoover (sd)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
ALEX GARCIA (Christopher (cc)) 7-2, Sr. over RICKY PADILLA (Northview (ss)) 3-3, Sr. (UTB 4-3).
7th Place Match
SAM LOERA (Bakersfield (cs)) 5-2, So. over BEAU COLOMBINI (Windsor (nc)) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

170
1st Place – ANTHONY VALENCIA of St. John Bosco (ss)
2nd Place – JOSH HOKIT of Clovis (cs)
3rd Place – ANDREW MORGAN of Fountain Valley (ss)
4th Place – ABEL GARCIA of Oakdale (sj)
5th Place – MIKE MARSHALL of San Clemente (ss)
6th Place – NIKO CHAPMAN of Inderkum (sj)
7th Place – JED SMITH of Mater Dei (ss)
8th Place – MASON KOSHIYAMA of Folsom (sj)
1st Place Match
ANTHONY VALENCIA (St. John Bosco (ss)) 6-0, Sr. over JOSH HOKIT (Clovis (cs)) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
ANDREW MORGAN (Fountain Valley (ss)) 5-1, Sr. over ABEL GARCIA (Oakdale (sj)) 4-2, So. (Fall 4:48).
5th Place Match
MIKE MARSHALL (San Clemente (ss)) 6-2, Sr. over NIKO CHAPMAN (Inderkum (sj)) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
JED SMITH (Mater Dei (ss)) 6-2, Jr. over MASON KOSHIYAMA (Folsom (sj)) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 2:09).

182
1st Place – ZAHID VALENCIA of St. John Bosco (ss)
2nd Place – AJ NEVILLS of Clovis (cs)
3rd Place – JULIO FUENTES of Golden Valley (cs)
4th Place – LEANGELO WHITE of Western (ss)
5th Place – CHASEN BLAIR of Rancho Bernado (sd)
6th Place – ANDREW TAUSCH of Poway (sd)
7th Place – MICHAEL VASQUEZ of Servite (ss)
8th Place – ROMAN ROMERO of McNair (sj)
1st Place Match
ZAHID VALENCIA (St. John Bosco (ss)) 5-0, Sr. over AJ NEVILLS (Clovis (cs)) 4-1, Jr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
JULIO FUENTES (Golden Valley (cs)) 7-1, Sr. over LEANGELO WHITE (Western (ss)) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
CHASEN BLAIR (Rancho Bernado (sd)) 4-2, So. over ANDREW TAUSCH (Poway (sd)) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 5:12).
7th Place Match
MICHAEL VASQUEZ (Servite (ss)) 4-2, Sr. over ROMAN ROMERO (McNair (sj)) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

195
1st Place – AUSTIN FLORES of Clovis North (cs)
2nd Place – ADAM PRENTICE of Clovis (cs)
3rd Place – ALEC GAMBOA of Madera (cs)
4th Place – CHRIS BAILEY of Poway (sd)
5th Place – MATTHEW PENYACSEK of Gilroy (cc)
6th Place – WOOAN YOUNG of Buchanan (cs)
7th Place – DANNY SALAS of St. John Bosco (ss)
8th Place – YATES HUNTER of Lincoln-S (sj)
1st Place Match
AUSTIN FLORES (Clovis North (cs)) 5-0, Sr. over ADAM PRENTICE (Clovis (cs)) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
ALEC GAMBOA (Madera (cs)) 5-1, Sr. over CHRIS BAILEY (Poway (sd)) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
MATTHEW PENYACSEK (Gilroy (cc)) 5-2, Sr. over WOOAN YOUNG (Buchanan (cs)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
DANNY SALAS (St. John Bosco (ss)) 6-2, So. over YATES HUNTER (Lincoln-S (sj)) 5-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

220
1st Place – SETH NEVILLS of Clovis (cs)
2nd Place – BEVAN BRANDT of Bullard (cs)
3rd Place – DARRYL AIELLO of De La Salle (nc)
4th Place – DAVID VANWEEMS of Centennial/Cor (ss)
5th Place – LIAM SORAHAN of Poway (sd)
6th Place – JESUS MADRIGAL of Oak Hills (ss)
7th Place – DAVID PADILLA of Dinuba (cs)
8th Place – STEVE AHUMADA of Loara (ss)
1st Place Match
SETH NEVILLS (Clovis (cs)) 5-0, Fr. over BEVAN BRANDT (Bullard (cs)) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 3:01).
3rd Place Match
DARRYL AIELLO (De La Salle (nc)) 7-1, So. over DAVID VANWEEMS (Centennial/Cor (ss)) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 4:03).
5th Place Match
LIAM SORAHAN (Poway (sd)) 5-2, Sr. over JESUS MADRIGAL (Oak Hills (ss)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
DAVID PADILLA (Dinuba (cs)) 6-2, Sr. over STEVE AHUMADA (Loara (ss)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

285
1st Place – HEXTON CORONADO of Clovis (cs)
2nd Place – JOSE ALVAREZ of Selma (cs)
3rd Place – JAKE MINSHEW of Casa Roble (sj), CA
4th Place – JARROD SNYDER of Frontier (cs)
5th Place – CHRISTIAN REBOTTARO of Monte Vista Christian (cc)
6th Place – ABE OCHOA of Yorba Linda (ss)
7th Place – GAVIN NYE of Corning (ns)
8th Place – JONATHAN POHAHAU of Wilcox (cc)
1st Place Match
HEXTON CORONADO (Clovis (cs)) 6-0, Sr. over JOSE ALVAREZ (Selma (cs)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
JAKE MINSHEW (Casa Roble (sj), CA) 5-1, Sr. over JARROD SNYDER (Frontier (cs)) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 0:36).
5th Place Match
CHRISTIAN REBOTTARO (Monte Vista Christian (cc)) 6-2, Jr. over ABE OCHOA (Yorba Linda (ss)) 4-3, Sr. (MD 8-0).
7th Place Match
GAVIN NYE (Corning (ns)) 4-2, So. over JONATHAN POHAHAU (Wilcox (cc)) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

To Top