History

California Wrestling Individual History

4x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Justin Mejia – Clovis (CS): 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (CS): 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002

Justin Mejia - Clovis HS

Justin Mejia – Clovis HS

Darrell Vasquez

Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield HS

4x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS
Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (SS): 2012-2015
Alex Cisneros – Selma (CS): 2009–2012
Jason Welch – Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC): 2005-2008
Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 2005-2008
Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield (CS): 2001–2004
Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (CS): 1999-2002
Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1998-2001
Martin Kistler – Notre Dame-Riverside (SS): 1978-1981

Alex Cisneros

Alex Cisneros – Selma HS

Nathan Morgan

Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield HS

Louis Bland

Louis Bland – Central Catholic HS

4x CALIFORNIA STATE PLACERS
Justin Mejia – Clovis (CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (2014-2017)
Robert Garcia IV – Selma (CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2014-2017)
Navonte Demison – Bakersfield (CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2014-2017)
Durbin Lloren – Buchanan (CS): 5th, 5th, 1st, 2nd (2013-2016)
Justin Thomas – Santiago-Corona (SS): 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2013-2016)
Julian Flores – San Marino (SS): 5th, 5th, 1st, 4th (2013-2016)
Zahid Valencia – St. John Bosco (SS): 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2012-2015)
Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (SS): 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2012-2015)
Isaiah Hokit – Wasco/Clovis (CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd, 5th (2012-2015)
Niko Villarreal – Gilroy (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2011-2014)
Nick Nevills – Clovis (CS): 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2011-2014)
Mason Pengilly – Porterville (CS): 5th, 4th, 1st, 2nd (2011-2014)
Paul Fox – Gilroy (CC): 8th, 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2011-2014)
Gionn Peralta – Vacaville (SJ): 8th, 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2011-2014)
Isaiah Martinez – Leemore (CS) 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2010-2013)
Alex Cisneros – Selma (CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (2009-2012)
Daniel Gaytan – Clovis (CS): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2009-2012)
Zach Nevills – Clovis (CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2009-2012)
Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel (SS): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008-2011)
Nick Pena – Selma (CS): 3rd, 6th, 1st, 1st (2008-2011)
Fabian Garcia – Turlock (SJ): 4th, 7th, 6th, 5th (2008-2011)
Cody Tow – Union Mine (SJ): 7th, 6th, 6th, 2nd (2008-2011)
Jesse Delgado – Gilroy (CC): 3rd, 3rd, 1st, 4th (2007-2010)
James Cook – Madera (CS): 7th, 2nd, 4th, 1st (2007-2010)
Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC): 5th, 7th, 1st, 1st (2006-2009)
David Klingsheim – Liberty-Brentwood (NC): 8th, 5th, 1st, 1st (2006-2009)
Jason Welch – Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2005-2008)
Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2005-2008)
Hunter Collins – Gilroy (CC): 8th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005-2008)
Caleb Flores – Northview-Covina (SS): 6th, 3rd, 7th, 2nd (2003-2006)
Jake Varner – Bakersfield (CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002-2005)
Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield (CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2001-2004)
Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (1999-2002)
Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (1998-2001)
Joe Calavitta – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (SS): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (1994-1997)
Stephan Abas – Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993-1996)
Adam Coffing – Elk Grove (SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993-1996)
Cliff Acosta – Hughson (SJ): 3rd, 5th, 8th, 2nd (1993-1996)
Eric Guerrero – Independence-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992-1995)
Michael Kawamura – Rosemead (SS): 5th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1992-1995)
Nick Zinkin-Bullard – Fresno/Clovis (CS): 4th, 3rd, 4th, 3rd (1989-1992)
Frank Trujillo – Covina (SS): 4th, 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (1982-1985)
Marty Kistler – Notre Dame-Riverside (SS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (1978-1981)

Stephen Abas

Stephen Abas – James Logan HS

Eric Guerrero

Eric Guerrero – Independence HS

3x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Zahid Valencia – St. John Bosco (SS), 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2012-’15)
Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (SS), 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2012-’15)
Niko Villarreal – Gilroy (CC) 2012, 2013, 2014
Nick Nevills – Clovis (C) 2011, 2013, 2014
Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore (C): 2011, 2012, 2013
Alex Cisneros – Selma (C): 2009, 2010, 2011
Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel (S): 2009, 2010, 2011
Jason Welch – Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC): 2006, 2007, 2008
Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 2005, 2006, 2008
Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 2003, 2004, 2005
Troy Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 2002, 2003, 2004
Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield (C): 2002, 2003, 2004
Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1999, 2000, 2001
Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1998, 1999, 2000
Stephen Abas – Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 1994, 1995, 1996
Eric Guerrero – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1993, 1994, 1995
Scott Chapman – Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 1991, 1992, 1993
Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1989, 1990, 1991
Mark Gerardi – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1985, 1986, 1987
Lawrence Jackson – Santa Monica (S): 1984, 1985, 1986
David Lee -Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 1982, 1983, 1984

Justin Mejia

Justin Mejia – Clovis HS

Niko Villarreal - Gilroy HS

Niko Villarreal – Gilroy HS

Nick Nevills - Clovis HS

Nick Nevills – Clovis HS

Morgan McIntosh - Calvary Chapel HS

Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel HS

Jason Welch - Las Lomas HS

Jason Welch – Las Lomas HS

Alex Tirapelle - Clovis HS

Alex Tirapelle – Clovis HS

Isaiah Martinez - Lemoore HS

Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore HS


3X CALIFORNIA STATE FINALIST
Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (SS), 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2012-’15)
Zahid Valenica – St. John Bosco (SS) 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)
Wyatt Wyckoff – Paradise (NS) 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Niko Villarreal – Gilroy (CC) 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2011-’14)
Nick Nevills – Clovis (C) 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2011-’14)
Isaiah Locsin – Live Oak-Morgan Hill (CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’14)
Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’13)
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel (S): 5th, 1st., 1st, 1st (2008-’11)
Jake Varner – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)
Stephan Abas – Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)
Adam Coffing – Elk Grove (SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)
Eric Guerrero – Independence-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)
Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002-’05)
Troy Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001-’04)
Alex Herrera – Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002-’04)
Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999-‘01)
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994-‘96)
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992-‘94)
Shane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992-‘94)
Scott Chapman – Rim of the World (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991-‘93)
Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989-‘91)
Jason Verduzco – Antioch (NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986-‘88)
Mark Gerardi – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985-‘87)
Lawrence Jackson – Santa Monica (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
David Lee – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982-‘84)

Jake Varner - Bakersfield HS

Jake Varner – Bakersfield HS

3x CALIFORNIA STATE PLACERS
Chase Zollmann – Poway (SD): 7th, 3rd, 5th (2015-2017)
Isaiah Perez – Dinuba (CS): 6th, 4th, 4th (2014-2017)
Isaiah Palomino – Bellarmine Prep (CCS): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014-2016)
Alex Felix – Gilroy (CCS): 3rd, 4th, 3rd (2015-2017)
Zander Silva – Alta Loma (SS): 5th, 7th, 3rd (2014-2017)
Jaden Enriquez – Mission Oak (CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2014-2017)
Sam Loera – Bakersfield (CS): 7th, 7th, 4th (2014-2017)
Anthony Mantanona – Palm Desert (SS): 4th, 2nd, 1st
Chasen Blair – Rancho Bernardo (SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014-2017)
Danny Salas – St. John Bosco (SS): 7th, 6th, 4th (2014-2017)
Darryl Aiello – De La Salle (NCS): 3rd, 8th, 2nd (2014-2017)
Gavin Nye – Corning (NS): 7th, 6th, 3rd (2014-2017)
Seth Nevills – Clovis (CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2015-2017)
David Campbell – Mission Oak (CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014-’16)
Ruben Garcia – Selma (CS): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014-’16)
Evan Wick – San Marino (SS): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014-’16)
Abner Romero – Buchanan (CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2014-’16)
Joshua Hokit – Clovis (CS): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014-’16)
AJ Nevills – Clovis (CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014-’16)
Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 1st, 1st, 3rd (2013 – ’15)
Wyatt Wyckoff – Paradise (N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Ralphy Tovar – Poway (SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Nico Colunga – Oakdale (SJ): 8th, 6th, 3rd (2013 – ’15)
Emilio Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2011-’14)
Adrian Camposano – Central-Fresno (C): 7th, 1st, 3rd (2012-’14)
Isaiah Locsin – Live Oak (CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’14)
Jonas Gaytan – Clovis (C): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2011 – ’13)
Micah Perez – Central Union (SD): 3rd, 3rd, 7th (2011 – ’13)
Shayne Tucker – Bella Vista (SJ): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ’13)
Arnulfo Olea – Exeter (C): 4th, 8th, 8th (2011 – ’13)
Victor Lopez – Poway (SD): 2nd, 4th, 3rd (2011 – ’13)
Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’13)
Adrian Salas – Clovis (C): 4th, 7th, 1st (2011 – ’13)
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Hermillio Esquivel – Orland (N): 6th, 5th, 2nd (2010 – ’12)
Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C): 5th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’12)
Adam Hendrickson – Healdsburg (NC): 7th, 6th, 6th (2010 – ’12)
Jim Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2010 – ’12)
Victor Pereira – Newark Memorial (NC): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2010 – ’12)
Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Robert Marchese – Oak Hills (S): 8th, 7th, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Tank Knowles – Calvary Chapel (S): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009-’11)
Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009-’11)
Chris Mecate – Redlands East Valley (S): 6th, 5th, 1st (2009-’11)
Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2009-’11)
Vince Waldhauser – Oak Ridge (SJ): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2009-’11)
Zach Nevills – Clovis (C): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2009-’11)
Shane Tate – Oakdale (SJ): 5th, 3rd, 8th (2009-’11)
Damien Arredondo – Buchanan (C): 4th, 6th, 3rd (2009-’11)
Zach Zimmer – Clovis West (C): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2008-’10)
Drew Meulman – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2008-’10)
Jake Briggs – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 3rd, 6th, 3rd (2007-’10)
Tommy Burriel – Clovis (C): 6th, 8th, 2nd (2008-’10)
Henry Yorba – Poway (SD): 6th, 6th, 1st (2007-09)
Jonah Cruz – Bakersfield (C): 3rd, 7th, 8th (2007-’09)
Rudi Burtchi – Oakdale (SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (2006-’08)
Anthony Meza – Vista (SD): 6th, 1st, 1st (2006-’08)
Thomas Williams – South Hills-West Covina (S): 2nd, 1st, 4th (2006-’08)
Justin Arredondo – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 3rd, 7th, 1st (2006-’08)
Ryan Flores – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 5th, 1st, 1st (2005-’07)
Nikko Triggas – Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2005-’07)
Joey Boone – Poway (SD): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005-’07)
Joe Cisneros – Bakersfield/Selma (C): 1st, 4th, 2nd (2004-’07)
Clayton Jack – Vacaville (SJ): 8th, 5th, 1st (2005-’07)
Kellen Aura – Foothill-Pleasanton (NC): 6th, 7th, 2nd (2005-’07)
Billy Murphy – Hughson (SJ): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2004-’06)
Felip Navachkov – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2004-’06)
Elijah Nacita – Bakersfield (C): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2004-’06)
Justin Paulson – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (2004-’06)
Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002-’05)
Lewis Gonzalez – Turlock (SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (2003-’05)
Corey Borges – Hughson (SJ): 6th, 2nd, 1st (2003-’05)
David Christian – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 8th, 6th, 1st (2003-’05)
Robby Smith – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 8th, 7th, 4th (2003-’05)
Bryan Osuna – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th, 6th, 6th (2003-’05)
Troy Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001-’04)
Ryan Williams – La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 4th, 3rd, 1st (2001-’04)
Alex Herrera – Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002-’04)
Micah Ferguson – Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2002-’04)
Jason Williams – Clovis (C): 2nd, 8th, 2nd (2002-’04)
Curtis Schurkamp – Escalon (SJ): 5th, 3rd, 6th (2002-’04)
Joe Williams – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (2000-’03)
Gabe Flores – Clovis (C)/Madera (C): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2000-’03)
Pat Payne – Poway (SD): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000-’03)
Chad Mendes – Hanford (C): 8th, 5th, 3rd (2000-’03)
Mario Estrada – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001-’03)
David Roberts – Bear River-Grass Valley (SJ)/Clovis West (C): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000-‘02)
Andrew Spradlin – Bakersfield (C): 8th, 3rd, 2nd (2000-‘02)
Anthony Archuleta – Calvary/Sultana/Nevada Union (S/S/SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2000-‘02)
Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999-‘01)
Kenneth Cook – American-Fremont (NC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1999-01)
Sean Sheets – Centennial-Bakersfield (C): 7th, 2nd, 1st (1999-‘01)
Miguel Gutierrez – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 3rd, 3rd, 1st (1999-‘01)
Lionel Apineru – Barstow (S): 6th, 6th, 1st (1999-01)
Orlando Galvan – Loara-Anaheim (S): 7th, 1st, 7th (1999-‘01)
Andy Kim – Poway (SD): 8th, 2nd, 2nd (1999-‘01)
Brody Barrios – Poway (SD): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1998-‘00)
Michael Simpson – Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 4th, 1st, 1st (1998-‘00)
Mike Van Worth – Dos Palos (C): 6th, 4th, 2nd (1998-‘00)
Telly Sanders – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1996-‘98)
Hector Torres – Rosemead (S): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1996-‘98)
David Schenk – Anderson (N): 5th, 1st, 2nd (1996-’98)
Justin Flores – Temecula Valley (S): 6th, 1st, 3rd (1996-‘98)
J.J. Roberts – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 2nd, 4th, 4th (1996-‘98)
Carlos Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1995-‘97)
Dane Bettencourt – Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 2nd, 5th, 2nd (1995-‘97)
Albert Garza – Sanger (C): 4th, 5th, 5th (1995-‘97)
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994-‘96)
Tony Gomez – Independence-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1994-‘96)
Luis Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1993-‘96)
Andy Borges – Vacaville (SJ): 6th, 2nd, 5th (1993-‘96)
Steve Schenk – Anderson (N): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (1994-‘96)
Ed Mosely – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1993-‘95)
Larry Silva – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1993-‘95)
James Castaneda – Alemany-Mission Hills (S): 5th, 4th, 5th (1993-’95)
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992-‘94)
Shane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992-‘94)
Dane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th, 1st, 3rd (1992-‘94)
Scott Chapman – Rim of the World (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991-‘93)
Sergio Mar – Gilroy (CC): 6th, 3rd, 4th (1991-’93)
Kyle Porter – Hughson (SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st(1990-‘92)
Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989-‘91)
Tony Okada – Savanna-Anaheim (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1989-‘91)
Detran Gant – Roosevelt-Fresno (C): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1989-‘91)
Gary Quintana – Selma (C): 2nd, 4th, 1st (1989-‘91)
Tony Trujillo – Covina (S): 1st, 5th, 1st (1987-‘89)
Terry Watts – Caruthers (C): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1987-‘89)
Lorenzo Neal – Lemoore (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1987-‘89)
Robbie Sordi – Madera (C): 6th, 1st, 2nd (1987-‘89)
Michael Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1987-‘89)
Jason Verduzco – Antioch (NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986-‘88)
Mark Trice – Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1986-‘88)
Mark Gerardi – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985-‘87)
John Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 5th, 1st, 1st (1985-’87)
Lawrence Jackson – Santa Monica (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Trent Barnes – Clovis West (C): 4th, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Scott Schumm – Edgewood-West Covina (S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1983-‘85)
Richard Bailey – Monte Vista-Cupertino (CC)/Valhalla (SD): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (1983-‘85)
David Lee – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982-‘84)
Derrell Nerove – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 1st, 3rd (1982-‘84)
Anthony Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 4th, 3rd, 1st (1981-‘83)
Jeff Tripp – Yucaipa (S): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1981-‘83)
Brian Folsom – Kennedy-La Palma (S): 5th, 5th, 2nd (1981-’83)
Mel East – Bakersfield (C): 1st, 2nd, 4th (1980-‘82)
Frank Lopez – Channel Island (S): 2nd, 4th, 2nd (1980-‘82)
John Loomis – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 4th, 3rd, 3rd (1979-’82)
Dan Chaid – Gunderson-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1979-‘81)
Ray Gulmatico – Lakewood (S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1978-’81)
David Ciprian – La Sierra-Riverside (S): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (1979-‘81)
Larry Nicholson – Tracy (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1978-‘80)
David Schultz – Palo Alto (CC): 4th, 4th, 1st (1975-‘77)
Barry Boyles – Merced (SJ): 5th, 6th, 1st (1975-’77)
Pete Gonzales – Highland-Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 3rd (1974-‘76)
John Azevedo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (1973-‘75)

2x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Navonte Demison – Bakersfield (CS): 2016, 2017
Colt Doyle – Poway (SD): 2014, ’15
Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 2013, ’14
Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 2013, ’14
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2011, ‘12
Daniel Gaytan – Clovis (C): 2011, ‘12
Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): 2011, ‘12
Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 2010, ‘11
Nick Pena – Selma (C): 2010, ‘11
Nahshon Garrett – Chico (N): 2010, ‘11
William “Tank” Knowles – Calvary Chapel (S): 2010, ‘11
David Klingsheim – Liberty-Brentwood (NC): 2008 – ‘09
Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC): 2008 – ‘09
Roger McCovey – Del Norte (NC): 2008-’09
Gilberto Camacho – Washington Union-Fresno (C): 2007 – ‘08
Anthony Meza – Vista (SD): 2007 – ‘08
Rudi Burtchi – Oakdale (SJ): 2007 – ‘08
Boris Novachkov – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2006 – ‘07
Ryan Flores – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2006 – ‘07
Billy Murphy -Hughson (SJ): 2005, ‘06
Jake Varner – Bakersfield (C): 2004, ‘05
Lewis Gonzalez – Turlock (SJ): 2004, ‘05
Joe Williams – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2002 -‘03
Paul Baird – Poway (SD): 2002 – ‘03
Brody Barrios – Poway (SD): 1999 – ‘00
Michael Simpson – Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 1999 – ‘00
Ben Martinez – Tulare Union (C): 1998, ‘99
Max Odom – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 1998, ‘99
Ryan Kane – Temecula Valley (S): 1998, ‘99
Carlos Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 1997, ‘98
Ralph Lopez – Clovis West (C): 1997, ‘98
Hector Torres – Rosemead (S): 1997, ‘98
Joe Calavitta – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1996, ‘97
Steve Strange – Hughson (SJ): 1996, ‘97
Ty Wilcox – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1996, ‘97
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson-Sacramento/Buchanan-Clovis (SJ/C): 1995, ‘96
Mark Munoz – Vallejo (SJ): 1995, ‘96
Joshua Holiday – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994, ‘95
Ed Mosely – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994, ‘95
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 1993, ‘94
Kyle Porter – Hughson (SJ): 1991, ‘92
Lalo Moz -Hanford (C): 1991, ‘92
Darrin Preisendorf – American-Fremont (NC): 1991, ‘92
Tony Okada – Savanna-Anaheim (S): 1990, ‘91
Can Tran – Arroyo-El Monte (S): 1989, ‘90
Zach Cooper – Canyon-Anaheim (S): 1989, ‘90
Heath Sims – Woodbridge-Irvine (S): 1988, ‘89
Tony Trujillo – Covina (S): 1987, ‘89
Mike Phillips – Capistrano Valley-Mission Viejo (S): 1987, ‘88
John Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 1986, ‘87
Lyndon Campbell – Santa Fe (S): 1986, ‘87
Todd Tomazic – El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1986, ‘87
Trent Barnes – Clovis West (C): 1985, ‘86
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 1985, ‘86
Billy Ramos – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 1982, ‘83
Eric Osborne – South Hills-Covina (S): 1982, ‘83
Ray Gulmatico – Lakewood (S): 1979, ‘81
Martin Kistler – Notre Dame-Riverside (S): 1980, ‘81
Howard Lawson – El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1980, ‘81
Dan Chaid –Gunderson – San Jose (CC): 1980, ‘81
Bruce Terry – Loara-Anaheim (S): 1978, ‘79
Adam Cuestas – Merced (SJ): 1977, ‘78
Ray Martinez – Righetti-Santa Maria/Roosevelt-Fresno (S/C): 1977, ‘78
Dan Cuestas – Merced (SJ): 1976, ‘77
Glenn Cooper – San Juan-Citrus Heights (SJ): 1975, ‘76
Eric Wais – Woodland (SJ): 1975, ‘76
John Azevedo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 1974, ‘75
Terry Markou – Pacific-San Leandro (NC): 1974, ‘75

CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON BY A FRESHMAN
113 – Jesse Vasquez – St. John Bosco (SS): 2017
106 – Matthew Olguin – Buchanan (CS): 2016
106 – Cade Olivas – St. John Bosco (SS): 2015
220 – Seth Nevills – Clovis (CS): 2015
106 – Justin Mejia – Clovis (CS): 2014
113 – Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 2013
132 – Aaron Pico – St. John Bosco (S): 2013
106 – Zahid Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 2012
126 – Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 2012
285 – Nick Nevills – Clovis (C): 2011
103 – Alex Cisneros – Selma (C): 2009
103 – Trevor Mechado – Ching-Oakdale (SJ): 2005
152 – Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 2005
103 – Joe Cisneros – Bakersfield (C): 2004
103 – Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (C): 1999
103 – Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1998

Stats compiled by cifstate.org

To Top