History

California Wrestling Individual History

4x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

 WrestlerSchoolYearYearYearYear
Clovis WrestlingJustin MejiaClovis (cs)2014201520162017
Bakersfield WrestlingDarrell VasquezBakersfield (cs)1999200020012002
Justin Mejia - Clovis HS

Justin Mejia – Clovis HS

Darrell Vasquez

Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield HS

4x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS

 WrestlerSchoolYearYearYearYear
St. John Bosco WrestlingAnthony ValenciaSt. John Bosco (ss)2012201320142015
Las Lomas WrestlingJason WelchLas Lomas (ncs)2005200620072008
Central Catholic WrestlingLouis BlandCentral Catholic (sjs)2005200620072008
Bakersfield WrestlingNathan MorganBakersfield (cs)2001200220032004
Bakersfield WrestlingDarrell VasquezBakersfield (cs)1999200020012002
Independence WrestlingJacob PalominoIndependence (ccs)1998199920002001
Notre Dame-Riverside WrestlingMartin KistlerNotre Dame-Riverside (ss)1978197919801981
Alex Cisneros

Alex Cisneros – Selma HS

Nathan Morgan

Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield HS

Louis Bland

Louis Bland – Central Catholic HS

4x CALIFORNIA STATE PLACERS

 WrestlerSchoolPlacePlacePlacePlaceYears
Clovis WrestlingJustin MejiaClovis (cs)1st1st1st1st2014-2017
Selma WrestlingRobert Garcia IVSelma (cs)2nd6th3rd2nd2014-2017
Bakersfield WrestlingNavonte DemisonBakerfield (cs)3rd2nd 1st1st2014-2017
Buchanan WrestlingDurbin LlorenBuchanan (cs)5th5th1st2nd2013-2016
Santiago WrestlingJustin ThomasSantiago-Corona (ss)4th3rd2nd1st2013-2016
San Marino WrestlingJulian FloresSan Marino (ss)5th5th1st4th2013-2016
St. John Bosco WrestlingZahid ValenciaSt. John Bosco (ss)1st3rd1st1st2012-2015
St. John Bosco WrestlingAnthony ValenciaSt. John Bosco (ss)1st1st2nd1st2012-2015
Clovis WrestlingIsaiah HokitClovis/Wasco (cs)4th6th3rd5th2012-2015
Gilroy WrestlingNiko VillarrealGilroy (ccs)3rd1st1st1st2011-2014
Porterville WrestlingMason PengillyPorterville (cs)5th4th1st2nd2011-2014
Gilroy WrestlingPaul FoxGilroy (ccs)8th2nd2nd1st2011-2014
Vacaville WrestlingGionn PeraltaVacaville (sjs)8th3rd2nd2nd2011-2014
Lemoore WrestlingIsaiah MartinezLemoore (cs)3rd1st1st1st2010-2013
Selma WrestlingAlex CisnerosSelma (cs)1st1st1st2nd2009-2012
Clovis WrestlingDaniel GaytanClovis (cs)4th3rd1st1st2009-2012
Clovis WrestlingZach NevillsClovis (cs)5th2nd3rd1st2009-2012
Calvary Chapel WrestlingMorgan McIntoshCalvary Chapel (ss)5th1st1st1st2008-2011
Selma WrestlingNick PenaSelma (cs)3rd6th1st1st2008-2011
Turlock WrestlingFabian GarciaTurlock (sjs)4th7th6th5th2008-2011
Union Mine WrestlingCody TowUnion Mine (sjs)7th6th6th2nd2008-2011
Gilroy WrestlingJesse DelgadoGilroy (ccs)3rd3rd1st4th2007-2010
Madera WrestlingJames CookMadera (cs)7th2nd4th1st2007-2010
Gilroy WrestlingMartin GonzalezGilroy (ccs)5th7th1st1st2006-2009
Liberty - Brentwood WrestlingDavid KlingsheimLiberty-Brentwood (ns)8th5th1st1st2006-2009
Las Lomas WrestlingJason WelchLas Lomas (ncs)2nd1st1st1st2005-2008
Central Catholic WrestlingLouis BlandCentral Catholic (sjs)1st1st2nd1st2005-2008
Gilroy WrestlingHunter CollinsGilroy (ccs)8th2nd3rd1st2005-2008
Northview WrestlingCaleb FloresNorthview (ss)6th3rd7th2nd2003-2006
Bakersfield WrestlingJake VarnerBakersfield (cs)4th2nd1st1st2002-2005
Bakersfield WrestlingNathan MorganBakersfield (cs)2nd1st1st1st2001-2004
Bakersfield WrestlingDarrell VasquezBakersfield (cs)1st1st1st1st1999-2002
Independence WrestlingJacob PalominoIndependence (ccs)1st1st1st2nd1998-2001
Calvary Chapel WrestlingJoe CalavittaCalvary Chapel (ss)4th3rd1st1st1994-1997
James Logan WrestlingStephen AbasCanyon Springs (ss)/
James Logan (ncs)
4th1st1st1st1993-1996
Elk Grove WrestlingAdam CoffingElk Grove (sjs)3rd2nd1st2nd1993-1996
Hughson WrestlingCliff AcostaHughson (sjs)3rd5th8th2nd1993-1996
Independence WrestlingEric GuerreroIndependence (ccs)3rd1st1st1st1992-1995
Rosemead WrestlingMichael KawamuraRosemead (ss)5th3rd2nd1st1992-1995
Clovis WrestlingNick ZinkinBullard/Clovis (cs)4th3rd4th3rd1989-1992
Covina WrestlingFrank TrujilloCovina (ss)4th2nd3rd2nd1982-1985
Notre Dame-Riverside WrestlingMarty KistlerNotre-Dame Riverside (ss)2nd2nd1st1st1978-1981
Stephen Abas

Stephen Abas – James Logan HS

Eric Guerrero

Eric Guerrero – Independence HS

3x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS


 WrestlerSchoolYearYearYear
St. John Bosco WrestlingZahid ValenciaSt. John Bosco (ss)201220142015
St. John Bosco WrestlingAnthony ValenciaSt. John Bosco (ss)201220132015
Gilroy WrestlingNiko VillarrealGilroy (ccs)201220132014
Clovis WrestlingNick NevillsClovis (cs)201120132014
Lemoore WrestlingIsaiah MartinezLemoore (cs)201120122013
Selma WrestlingAlex CisnerosSelma (cs)200920102011
Calvary Chapel WrestlingMorgan McIntoshCalvary Chapel (ss)200920102011
Las Lomas WrestlingJason WelchLas Lomas (nc)200620072008
Central Catholic WrestlingLouis BlandCentral Catholic (sjs)200520062008
Foothill WrestlingBrian MorenoFoothill-Santa Ana (ss)200320042005
Clovis WrestlingTroy TirapelleClovis (cs)200220032004
Bakersfield WrestlingNathan MorganBakersfield (cs)200220032004
Clovis WrestlingAlex TirapelleClovis (cs)199920002001
Independence WrestlingJacob PalominoIndependence (cc)199819992000
James Logan WrestlingStephen AbasCanyon Springs/James Logan (ss/ncs)199419951996
Independence WrestlingEric GuerreroIndependence (ccs)199319941995
Rim of the World WrestlingScott ChapmanRim of the World (ss)199119921993
Clovis WrestlingJimmy AguirreClovis (cs)198919901991
Valhalla WrestlingMark GerardiValhalla (sd)198519861987
Santa Monica WrestlingLawrence JacksonSanta Monica (ss)198419851986
Bella Vista WrestlingDavid LeeBella Vista (sjs)198219831984

Justin Mejia

Justin Mejia – Clovis HS

Niko Villarreal - Gilroy HS

Niko Villarreal – Gilroy HS

Nick Nevills - Clovis HS

Nick Nevills – Clovis HS

Morgan McIntosh - Calvary Chapel HS

Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel HS

Jason Welch - Las Lomas HS

Jason Welch – Las Lomas HS

Alex Tirapelle - Clovis HS

Alex Tirapelle – Clovis HS

Isaiah Martinez - Lemoore HS

Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore HS

3X CALIFORNIA STATE FINALIST


 WrestlerSchoolYearYearYear
St. John Bosco WrestlingZahid ValenciaSt. John Bosco (ss)201220142015
Paradise WrestlingWyatt WyckoffParadise (ns)201320142015
Gilroy WrestlingNiko VillarrealGilroy (ccs)201220132014
Clovis WrestlingNick NevillsClovis (cs)201120132014
Live Oak WrestlingIsaiah LocsinLive Oak (ccs)201220132014
Lemoore WrestlingIsaiah MartinezLemoore (cs)201120122013
Santa Fe WrestlingJoey DavisSanta Fe (ss)201020112012
Calvary Chapel WrestlingMorgan McIntoshCalvary Chapel (ss)200920102011
Bakersfield WrestlingJake VarnerBakersfield (cs)200320042005
James Logan WrestlingStephen AbasCanyon Springs/James Logan (ss/ncs)199419951996
Elk Grove WrestlingAdam CoffingElk Grove (sjs)199419951996
Independence WrestlingEric GuerreroIndependence (ccs)199319941995
Foothill WrestlingBrian MorenoFoothill-Santa Ana (ss)200320042005
Clovis WrestlingTroy TirapelleClovis (cs)200220032004
Bakersfield WrestlingAlex HerreraBakersfield (cs)200220032004
Clovis WrestlingAlex TirapelleClovis (cs)199920002001
Buchanan WrestlingAdam TirapelleHiram Johnson/Buchanan (sjs/cs)199419951996
College Park WrestlingCasey StrandCollege Park (ncs)199219931994
Calvary Chapel WrestlingShane ValdezCalvary Chapel (ss)199219931994
Rim of the World WrestlingScott ChapmanRim of the World (ss)199119921993
Clovis WrestlingJimmy AguirreClovis (cs)198919901991
Antioch WrestlingJason VerduzcoAntioch (ncs)198619871988
Valhalla WrestlingMark GerardiValhalla (sd)198519861987
Santa Monica WrestlingLawrence JacksonSanta Monica (ss)198419851986
Tracy WrestlingBrandon DenningtonTracy (sjs)198419851986
Bella Vista WrestlingDavid LeeBella Vista (sjs)198219831984

Jake Varner - Bakersfield HS

Jake Varner – Bakersfield HS

3x CALIFORNIA STATE PLACERS
Chase Zollmann – Poway (SD): 7th, 3rd, 5th (2015-2017)
Isaiah Perez – Dinuba (CS): 6th, 4th, 4th (2014-2017)
Isaiah Palomino – Bellarmine Prep (CCS): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014-2016)
Alex Felix – Gilroy (CCS): 3rd, 4th, 3rd (2015-2017)
Zander Silva – Alta Loma (SS): 5th, 7th, 3rd (2014-2017)
Jaden Enriquez – Mission Oak (CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2014-2017)
Sam Loera – Bakersfield (CS): 7th, 7th, 4th (2014-2017)
Anthony Mantanona – Palm Desert (SS): 4th, 2nd, 1st
Chasen Blair – Rancho Bernardo (SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014-2017)
Danny Salas – St. John Bosco (SS): 7th, 6th, 4th (2014-2017)
Darryl Aiello – De La Salle (NCS): 3rd, 8th, 2nd (2014-2017)
Gavin Nye – Corning (NS): 7th, 6th, 3rd (2014-2017)
Seth Nevills – Clovis (CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2015-2017)
David Campbell – Mission Oak (CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014-’16)
Ruben Garcia – Selma (CS): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014-’16)
Evan Wick – San Marino (SS): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014-’16)
Abner Romero – Buchanan (CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2014-’16)
Joshua Hokit – Clovis (CS): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014-’16)
AJ Nevills – Clovis (CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014-’16)
Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 1st, 1st, 3rd (2013 – ’15)
Wyatt Wyckoff – Paradise (N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Ralphy Tovar – Poway (SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Nico Colunga – Oakdale (SJ): 8th, 6th, 3rd (2013 – ’15)
Emilio Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2011-’14)
Adrian Camposano – Central-Fresno (C): 7th, 1st, 3rd (2012-’14)
Isaiah Locsin – Live Oak (CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’14)
Jonas Gaytan – Clovis (C): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2011 – ’13)
Micah Perez – Central Union (SD): 3rd, 3rd, 7th (2011 – ’13)
Shayne Tucker – Bella Vista (SJ): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ’13)
Arnulfo Olea – Exeter (C): 4th, 8th, 8th (2011 – ’13)
Victor Lopez – Poway (SD): 2nd, 4th, 3rd (2011 – ’13)
Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’13)
Adrian Salas – Clovis (C): 4th, 7th, 1st (2011 – ’13)
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Hermillio Esquivel – Orland (N): 6th, 5th, 2nd (2010 – ’12)
Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C): 5th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’12)
Adam Hendrickson – Healdsburg (NC): 7th, 6th, 6th (2010 – ’12)
Jim Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2010 – ’12)
Victor Pereira – Newark Memorial (NC): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2010 – ’12)
Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Robert Marchese – Oak Hills (S): 8th, 7th, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Tank Knowles – Calvary Chapel (S): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009-’11)
Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009-’11)
Chris Mecate – Redlands East Valley (S): 6th, 5th, 1st (2009-’11)
Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2009-’11)
Vince Waldhauser – Oak Ridge (SJ): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2009-’11)
Zach Nevills – Clovis (C): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2009-’11)
Shane Tate – Oakdale (SJ): 5th, 3rd, 8th (2009-’11)
Damien Arredondo – Buchanan (C): 4th, 6th, 3rd (2009-’11)
Zach Zimmer – Clovis West (C): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2008-’10)
Drew Meulman – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2008-’10)
Jake Briggs – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 3rd, 6th, 3rd (2007-’10)
Tommy Burriel – Clovis (C): 6th, 8th, 2nd (2008-’10)
Henry Yorba – Poway (SD): 6th, 6th, 1st (2007-09)
Jonah Cruz – Bakersfield (C): 3rd, 7th, 8th (2007-’09)
Rudi Burtchi – Oakdale (SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (2006-’08)
Anthony Meza – Vista (SD): 6th, 1st, 1st (2006-’08)
Thomas Williams – South Hills-West Covina (S): 2nd, 1st, 4th (2006-’08)
Justin Arredondo – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 3rd, 7th, 1st (2006-’08)
Ryan Flores – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 5th, 1st, 1st (2005-’07)
Nikko Triggas – Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2005-’07)
Joey Boone – Poway (SD): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005-’07)
Joe Cisneros – Bakersfield/Selma (C): 1st, 4th, 2nd (2004-’07)
Clayton Jack – Vacaville (SJ): 8th, 5th, 1st (2005-’07)
Kellen Aura – Foothill-Pleasanton (NC): 6th, 7th, 2nd (2005-’07)
Billy Murphy – Hughson (SJ): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2004-’06)
Felip Navachkov – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2004-’06)
Elijah Nacita – Bakersfield (C): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2004-’06)
Justin Paulson – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (2004-’06)
Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002-’05)
Lewis Gonzalez – Turlock (SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (2003-’05)
Corey Borges – Hughson (SJ): 6th, 2nd, 1st (2003-’05)
David Christian – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 8th, 6th, 1st (2003-’05)
Robby Smith – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 8th, 7th, 4th (2003-’05)
Bryan Osuna – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th, 6th, 6th (2003-’05)
Troy Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001-’04)
Ryan Williams – La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 4th, 3rd, 1st (2001-’04)
Alex Herrera – Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002-’04)
Micah Ferguson – Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2002-’04)
Jason Williams – Clovis (C): 2nd, 8th, 2nd (2002-’04)
Curtis Schurkamp – Escalon (SJ): 5th, 3rd, 6th (2002-’04)
Joe Williams – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (2000-’03)
Gabe Flores – Clovis (C)/Madera (C): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2000-’03)
Pat Payne – Poway (SD): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000-’03)
Chad Mendes – Hanford (C): 8th, 5th, 3rd (2000-’03)
Mario Estrada – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001-’03)
David Roberts – Bear River-Grass Valley (SJ)/Clovis West (C): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000-‘02)
Andrew Spradlin – Bakersfield (C): 8th, 3rd, 2nd (2000-‘02)
Anthony Archuleta – Calvary/Sultana/Nevada Union (S/S/SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2000-‘02)
Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999-‘01)
Kenneth Cook – American-Fremont (NC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1999-01)
Sean Sheets – Centennial-Bakersfield (C): 7th, 2nd, 1st (1999-‘01)
Miguel Gutierrez – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 3rd, 3rd, 1st (1999-‘01)
Lionel Apineru – Barstow (S): 6th, 6th, 1st (1999-01)
Orlando Galvan – Loara-Anaheim (S): 7th, 1st, 7th (1999-‘01)
Andy Kim – Poway (SD): 8th, 2nd, 2nd (1999-‘01)
Brody Barrios – Poway (SD): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1998-‘00)
Michael Simpson – Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 4th, 1st, 1st (1998-‘00)
Mike Van Worth – Dos Palos (C): 6th, 4th, 2nd (1998-‘00)
Telly Sanders – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1996-‘98)
Hector Torres – Rosemead (S): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1996-‘98)
David Schenk – Anderson (N): 5th, 1st, 2nd (1996-’98)
Justin Flores – Temecula Valley (S): 6th, 1st, 3rd (1996-‘98)
J.J. Roberts – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 2nd, 4th, 4th (1996-‘98)
Carlos Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1995-‘97)
Dane Bettencourt – Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 2nd, 5th, 2nd (1995-‘97)
Albert Garza – Sanger (C): 4th, 5th, 5th (1995-‘97)
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994-‘96)
Tony Gomez – Independence-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1994-‘96)
Luis Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1993-‘96)
Andy Borges – Vacaville (SJ): 6th, 2nd, 5th (1993-‘96)
Steve Schenk – Anderson (N): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (1994-‘96)
Ed Mosely – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1993-‘95)
Larry Silva – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1993-‘95)
James Castaneda – Alemany-Mission Hills (S): 5th, 4th, 5th (1993-’95)
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992-‘94)
Shane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992-‘94)
Dane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th, 1st, 3rd (1992-‘94)
Scott Chapman – Rim of the World (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991-‘93)
Sergio Mar – Gilroy (CC): 6th, 3rd, 4th (1991-’93)
Kyle Porter – Hughson (SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st(1990-‘92)
Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989-‘91)
Tony Okada – Savanna-Anaheim (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1989-‘91)
Detran Gant – Roosevelt-Fresno (C): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1989-‘91)
Gary Quintana – Selma (C): 2nd, 4th, 1st (1989-‘91)
Tony Trujillo – Covina (S): 1st, 5th, 1st (1987-‘89)
Terry Watts – Caruthers (C): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1987-‘89)
Lorenzo Neal – Lemoore (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1987-‘89)
Robbie Sordi – Madera (C): 6th, 1st, 2nd (1987-‘89)
Michael Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1987-‘89)
Jason Verduzco – Antioch (NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986-‘88)
Mark Trice – Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1986-‘88)
Mark Gerardi – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985-‘87)
John Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 5th, 1st, 1st (1985-’87)
Lawrence Jackson – Santa Monica (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Trent Barnes – Clovis West (C): 4th, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Scott Schumm – Edgewood-West Covina (S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1983-‘85)
Richard Bailey – Monte Vista-Cupertino (CC)/Valhalla (SD): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (1983-‘85)
David Lee – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982-‘84)
Derrell Nerove – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 1st, 3rd (1982-‘84)
Anthony Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 4th, 3rd, 1st (1981-‘83)
Jeff Tripp – Yucaipa (S): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1981-‘83)
Brian Folsom – Kennedy-La Palma (S): 5th, 5th, 2nd (1981-’83)
Mel East – Bakersfield (C): 1st, 2nd, 4th (1980-‘82)
Frank Lopez – Channel Island (S): 2nd, 4th, 2nd (1980-‘82)
John Loomis – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 4th, 3rd, 3rd (1979-’82)
Dan Chaid – Gunderson-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1979-‘81)
Ray Gulmatico – Lakewood (S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1978-’81)
David Ciprian – La Sierra-Riverside (S): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (1979-‘81)
Larry Nicholson – Tracy (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1978-‘80)
David Schultz – Palo Alto (CC): 4th, 4th, 1st (1975-‘77)
Barry Boyles – Merced (SJ): 5th, 6th, 1st (1975-’77)
Pete Gonzales – Highland-Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 3rd (1974-‘76)
John Azevedo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (1973-‘75)

2x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Navonte Demison – Bakersfield (CS): 2016, 2017
Colt Doyle – Poway (SD): 2014, ’15
Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 2013, ’14
Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 2013, ’14
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2011, ‘12
Daniel Gaytan – Clovis (C): 2011, ‘12
Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): 2011, ‘12
Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 2010, ‘11
Nick Pena – Selma (C): 2010, ‘11
Nahshon Garrett – Chico (N): 2010, ‘11
William “Tank” Knowles – Calvary Chapel (S): 2010, ‘11
David Klingsheim – Liberty-Brentwood (NC): 2008 – ‘09
Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC): 2008 – ‘09
Roger McCovey – Del Norte (NC): 2008-’09
Gilberto Camacho – Washington Union-Fresno (C): 2007 – ‘08
Anthony Meza – Vista (SD): 2007 – ‘08
Rudi Burtchi – Oakdale (SJ): 2007 – ‘08
Boris Novachkov – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2006 – ‘07
Ryan Flores – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2006 – ‘07
Billy Murphy -Hughson (SJ): 2005, ‘06
Jake Varner – Bakersfield (C): 2004, ‘05
Lewis Gonzalez – Turlock (SJ): 2004, ‘05
Joe Williams – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2002 -‘03
Paul Baird – Poway (SD): 2002 – ‘03
Brody Barrios – Poway (SD): 1999 – ‘00
Michael Simpson – Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 1999 – ‘00
Ben Martinez – Tulare Union (C): 1998, ‘99
Max Odom – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 1998, ‘99
Ryan Kane – Temecula Valley (S): 1998, ‘99
Carlos Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 1997, ‘98
Ralph Lopez – Clovis West (C): 1997, ‘98
Hector Torres – Rosemead (S): 1997, ‘98
Joe Calavitta – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1996, ‘97
Steve Strange – Hughson (SJ): 1996, ‘97
Ty Wilcox – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1996, ‘97
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson-Sacramento/Buchanan-Clovis (SJ/C): 1995, ‘96
Mark Munoz – Vallejo (SJ): 1995, ‘96
Joshua Holiday – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994, ‘95
Ed Mosely – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994, ‘95
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 1993, ‘94
Kyle Porter – Hughson (SJ): 1991, ‘92
Lalo Moz -Hanford (C): 1991, ‘92
Darrin Preisendorf – American-Fremont (NC): 1991, ‘92
Tony Okada – Savanna-Anaheim (S): 1990, ‘91
Can Tran – Arroyo-El Monte (S): 1989, ‘90
Zach Cooper – Canyon-Anaheim (S): 1989, ‘90
Heath Sims – Woodbridge-Irvine (S): 1988, ‘89
Tony Trujillo – Covina (S): 1987, ‘89
Mike Phillips – Capistrano Valley-Mission Viejo (S): 1987, ‘88
John Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 1986, ‘87
Lyndon Campbell – Santa Fe (S): 1986, ‘87
Todd Tomazic – El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1986, ‘87
Trent Barnes – Clovis West (C): 1985, ‘86
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 1985, ‘86
Billy Ramos – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 1982, ‘83
Eric Osborne – South Hills-Covina (S): 1982, ‘83
Ray Gulmatico – Lakewood (S): 1979, ‘81
Martin Kistler – Notre Dame-Riverside (S): 1980, ‘81
Howard Lawson – El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1980, ‘81
Dan Chaid –Gunderson – San Jose (CC): 1980, ‘81
Bruce Terry – Loara-Anaheim (S): 1978, ‘79
Adam Cuestas – Merced (SJ): 1977, ‘78
Ray Martinez – Righetti-Santa Maria/Roosevelt-Fresno (S/C): 1977, ‘78
Dan Cuestas – Merced (SJ): 1976, ‘77
Glenn Cooper – San Juan-Citrus Heights (SJ): 1975, ‘76
Eric Wais – Woodland (SJ): 1975, ‘76
John Azevedo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 1974, ‘75
Terry Markou – Pacific-San Leandro (NC): 1974, ‘75

CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS – WON AS A FRESHMAN


 WrestlerSchoolWeightYear
St. John Bosco WrestlingJesse VasquezSt. John Bosco (ss)1132017
Buchanan WrestlingMatthew OlguinBuchanan (cs)1062016
St. John Bosco WrestlingCade Olivas St. John Bosco (ss)1062015
Clovis WrestlingSeth NevillsClovis (cs)2202015
Clovis WrestlingJustin MejiaClovis (cs)1062014
Modesto WrestlingIsrael SaavedraModesto (sjs)1132013
St. John Bosco WrestlingAaron PicoSt. John Bosco (ss)1322013
St. John Bosco WrestlingZahid ValenciaSt. John Bosco (ss)1062012
St. John Bosco WrestlingAnthony ValenicaSt. John Bosco (ss)1262012
Clovis WrestlingNick NevillsClovis (cs)2852011
Selma WrestlingAlex CisnerosSelma (cs)1032009
Oakdale WrestlingTrevor Mechado-ChingOakdale (sjs)1032005
Central Catholic WrestlingLouis BlandCentral Catholic (sjs)1522004
Bakersfield WrestlingJoe CisnerosBakersfield (cs)1032004
Bakersfield WrestlingDarrell VasquezBakersfield (cs)1031999
Independence WrestlingJacob PalominoIndependence (ccs)1031998

Stats compiled by cifstate.org

To Top