College

California Community College State Champions

2016
125 – Julian Gaytan – Fresno city
133 – Alberto Garcia – Palomar
141 – Kevin Kelly – Mt. Sac
149 – Dylan Martinez – Fresno City
157 – Kevin James – Cerritos
165 – Derek Lee Loy – Sacramento City
174 – Alex Garcia – Cuesta
184 – Kalan Hastey – Sacramento City
197 – David Vanweems – Cerritos
285 – Chance Eskam – Palomar

2015
125 – Gio Castillo – Mt. San Antonio
133 – Jonas Gaytan – Fresno city
141 – Josh Bennett – Sierra
149 – Terrill Sidner – Mt. San Antonio
157 – Aaron Negrette – Cerritos
165 – Dylan Forzani – Sacramento City
174 – Mo Naser – Fresno City
184 – Alex Graves – Palomar
197 – Oscar Martinez – Cerritos
285 – Seville Hayes – Palomar

2014
125 – Arnulfo Olea – Fresno City
133 – Dustin Kirk – Cerritos
141 – Terrill Sidner – Mt. San Antonio
149 – AJ McKee – Cerritos
157 – Keanu Tom – Cerritos
165 – Victor Pierra – Chabot
174 – Mo Naser – Fresno City
184 – Will Gockel-Figge – Fresno City
197 – Jack Murphy – Bakersfield
285 – Robert Chism – Cerritos

2013
125 – Christian Betancourt of Mount San Antonio College
133 – Nathan Pike of Mount San Antonio College
141 – Ali Naser of Fresno City College
149 – Martine Sandoval of Fresno City College
157 – Taylor Hodel of Sacramento City College
165 – Desi Rios of Sacramento City College
174 – Alex Campos-Chambers of Sacramento City College
184 – Kenny Steers of Sacramento City College
197 – Jairo Chavez of Sierra College
285 – Nader Abdullatif of Mount San Antonio College

2012
125 – Andres Torres (Santa Rosa JC)
133 – Juan Jaime (Santa Ana College)
141 – Abel Avila (Rio Hondo College)
149 – Spencer Hill (Fresno City College)
157 – Brady Bersano (Fresno City College)
165 – Matt Hickman (Fresno City College)
174 – Ryan McWatters (Victor Valley College)
184 – Kenneth Breaux (Mt San Antonio College)
197 – Khymba Johnson (Sierra College)
285 – Daniel Gusev (Sierra College)

2011
125 – Pierce Lowry Mt San Antonio College
133 – Eric Orozco West Hills College
141 – Frank Martinez Rio Hondo College
149 – Conrad Rangell Fresno City College
157 – Brady Bersano Fresno City College
165 – Tigran Adzhemyan Fresno City College
174 – Martin Fabbian Fresno City College
184 – Fito Juarez Fresno City College
197 – Logan Paul Eickhoff Shasta College
285 – Luis Contreras Fresno City College

2010
125 – Estevan Cabanas, Cerritos College
133 – Charlie Seang, San Joaquin Delta College
141 – Kevin Rojas, Fresno City College
149 – Conrad Rangel, Fresno City College
157 – Eric Lopez, Victor Valley College
165 – Tigran Adzhemyan, Fresno CIty College
174 – Martin Fabbian, Fresno CIty College
184 – Jesse Hellinger, Sacramento City College
197 – Jordan Williams, Sierra College
285 – Jose Lopez, Cerritos College

2009
125 – Jimmy Martinez, Santa Ana
133 – Norman Richmond, Sierra
141 – Bobby Scofield, Santa Ana
149 – Jose Navarro, Santa Ana
157 – Chris Urquizo, Fresno City
165 – Fernando Lucatero, Fresno City
174 – Dustin Reid, Shasta
184 – Caleb Gerl, Cerritos
197 – J.T. Minto, Shasta
285 – Jose Lopez, Cerritos

2008
125 – Angel Olea, Fresno City
133 – Todd Wilcox, Sierra
141 – Mike Koehnlein, Cerritos
149 – Brad Kummerer, Lassen
157 – Alfonso Sanchez, Fresno City
165 – Zeth St. Clair, Sierra
174 – Cody Vasconcellos, Sacramento City
184 – Steven Urquizo, Fresno City
197 – Tyler Garcia, Santa Ana
285 – Matt Gibson, Sierra

2007
125 – Angel Olea Fresno City
133 – Norman Richmond Sierra
141 – Juan Archuleta Sacramento City
149 – Jose Serrato Santa Ana
157 – Trinity Perkins Lassen
165 – Lewis Gonzales Palomar
174 – Victor Carazo Modesto
184 – Ryan Sughrue Modesto
197 – Shane Miller Lassen
285 – Erik Nye Sierra

2006
125 – Ivan Sanchez Santa Ana
133 – Carlos Alaniz Cerritos
141 – Leland Gridley Sierra
149 – Alfonso Sanchez Fresno
157 – Devin Velasquez Santa Ana
165 – Glenn Shaw Palomar
174 – Kyle Griffin Santa Rosa
184 – Tim Hawkins Mt San Antonio
197 – Jerred Dixon Sacramento City
285 – Erik Nye Sierra College

2005
125 – Sabi Singh Fresno City
133 – Corey Hamabata Mt San Antonio
141 – Benny Garcia San Joaquin Delta
149 – Mike O’Hara Santa Ana
157 – Zac Taylor West Valley
165 – Jeff Davis Cerritos College
174 – Konrad Schwartz Sacramento City
184 – Tim Hawkins Mt San Antonio
197 – Jacob Starr Cuesta
285 – Marcus Moore Sierra

2004
125 – Eugene Yasutomi Cerritos
133 – JJ Holt Moorpark
141 – Matt Maldonado Bakersfield
149 – Miguel Gutierrez Bakersfield
157 – John Keene Santa Ana
165 – Hurshid Haldarov Sierra
174 – Jason Points Bakersfield
184 – Yasser Pezzat Fresno
197 – Danny Melendez Santa Ana
285 – Joe Espejo Bakersfield

2003
125 – Logan Ingram Cuesta
133 – Raul Lopez Sierra
141 – Drew Fredenburg West Valley
149 – Miguel Gutierrez Bakersfield
157 – Micah Zachary Shasta
165 – Angelo Lago Palomar
174 – Yasser Pezzat Fresno
184 – Jesse Taylor Palomar
197 – Mariano Sanchez Fresno
285 – Jacob Hallmark Fresno

2002
125 – Jason Moreno Bakersfield
133 – Damacio Page Cerritos
141 – Shannon Slack Cerritos
149 – Marco Lara Cerritos
157 – Matt Lambert Palomar
165 – Tony Morland Bakersfield
174 – Jesse Vazquez Modesto
184 – Chris Lopez Cerritos
197 – Ralph Garcia Moorpark
285 – Bret Clark Bakersfield

2001
125 – Jason Moreno Bakersfield
133 – Jose Palomares Santa Ana
141 – Russell Muira Fresno City
149 – Nick Tatum Sacramento
157 – Eddie Lucatero Moorpark
165 – Sam Sotelo Chabot
174 – Andy Tufnell Cerritos
184 – Jesse Juarez Golden West
197 – Ralph Garcia Moorpark
285 – Chase Gormely Golden West

2000
125 – Jack Anaya Cypress
133 – Robert Sepulveda Fresno
141 – James Guizar Palomar
149 – Saul Lucatero Moorpark
157 – Joey Martinez Skyline
165 – Brian Holt Sierra
174 – Wes Tielens Palomar
184 – Chris Gonzales Moorpark
197 – Dan Martinez Cuesta
285 – Hossin Oshani Cerritos

1999
125 – Fernando Serratos Golden West
133 – James Guizar Palomar
141 – Ryan Meloche Bakersfield
149 – Casey Olson Fresno
157 – Brian Holt Sierra
165 – Arsen Aleksanyan Moorpark
174 – Larry Johnson Bakersfield
184 – David Bonilla Mt SAC
197 – Hossin Oshani Cerritos
285 – Joe Vitromile Palomar

1998
125 – Camilo Gonzalez Mt SAC
133 – Fabian Sandoval Cuesta
141 – Ryan Meloche Bakersfield
149 – Joey Martinez Skyline
157 – Ken Murray Chabot
165 – Heath Sims Cerritos
174 – Brian Webster Santa Ana
184 – Jason Rossotti Fresno
197 – David Bonilla Mt SAC
285 – Masound Rahmani Cerritos

1997
118 – Dave Leonard Sierra
126 – Levi Harbin Palomar
134 – Paris Ruiz Fresno
142 – Jonte Davis Fresno
150 – William Brown Fresno
158 – Bruno Bicocca Cuesta
167 – Ati Conner Moorpark
177 – Chuck Sandlin Moorpark
190 – Tom Gohde Fresno
Hwt – Randy Leydecker Sacramento

1996
118 – Mario Solorio West Valley
126 – Paris Ruiz Fresno
134 – Stan Greene Fresno
142 – Alfredo Frausto Rancho Santiago
150 – Mario Castillo West Valley
158 – Branden Rush Sacramento
167 – Alberto Romero Palomar
177 – Raphael Davis Golden West
190 – Tito Ortiz Golden West
Hwt – Dave Wheeler Cypress

1995
118 – David Rivas East LA
126 – Joe Estrada San Bernardino
134 – Omar Diaz Mt SAC
142 – Alfredo Frausto Ranch Santiago
150 – Anthony Valencia East LA
158 – Phil Holmgren Mt SAC
167 – Greg Jackson Cerritos
177 – Brian Bowles Santa Rosa
190 – Tito Ortiz Golden West
Hwt – Gabe Zagata Skyline

1994
118 – Jake Roberts Palomar
126 – Gus Banuelos West Valley
134 – Yero Washington Fresno
142 – Eddie Ramos Fresno
150 – Ernesto Espinoza Palomar
158 – Doug Blake Mt SAC
167 – Shawn Dawley Sierra
177 – Brian Bowles Santa Rosa
190 – Adimu Madyum Cerritos
Hwt – Chad Mast Fresno

1993
118 – Charlie Valencia East LA
126 – Gus Banuelos West Valley
134 – Detran Gant Fresno
142 – Pat Coffing Sacramento
150 – Tony Cooper Sacramento
158 – Alphonso Tucker Fresno
167 – Matt Padgett Rancho Santiago
177  – Vahan Adzhemyan East LA
190 – Brian Campbell Modesto
Hwt – Mike Carolan Diablo Valley

1992
118 – Jesse Espinosa Cerritos
126 – Jeff Hobart Sacramento
134 – Ben Ervin Fresno
142 – Marcial Cruz West Valley
150 – Byron Campbell Palomar
158 – Rod Luddington Cerritos
167 – Eddie Luna Palomar
177 – Vahan Adzhemyan East LA
190 – Brian Tomazic Rancho Santiago
Hwt – Mike Carolan Diablo Valley

1991
118 – Valo Barajas Moorpark
126 – Jeff Holbart Sacramento
134 – Ben Ervin Fresno
142 – Dustin Riley Fresno
150 – Dustin Harless Palomar
158 – Kent Davis Mt SAC
167 – Clark Conover Chabot
177 – Monday Equabar East LA
190 – Todd Parham Sacramento
Hwt – Ed Neal Fresno

1990
118 – Sam Lopez Cypress
126 – Delfino Ochoa Moorpark
134 – Shawn McGhee Lassen
142 – Robby Cook Moorpark
150 – Country Taylor Lassen
158 – Cung Le West Valley
167 – Craig Doerfert Diablo Valley
177 – Luis Castro Bakersfield
190 – Ken Stegall Cypress
Hwt – Lamar Washington Lassen

Headlines

To Top