Results

2016 Mid-Cals Final Results

Team Scores

1. Buchanan 536
2. Gilroy 317.5
3. Clovis North 242.5
4. Frontier 204.0
5. Clovis West 202.5
6. Selma 158.5
7. Temescal Canyon 150.5
8. Pitman 150.0
9. Buchanan B 148.5
10. Buhach Colony 135.5

108 Results
1st Place – Nic Aguilar of Gilroy
2nd Place – Eric Rivera of Clovis North
3rd Place – Matthew Olguin of Buchanan
4th Place – Cole Reyes of Frontier
5th Place – Rajanvir Chahal of Livingston
6th Place – Stevan Aranda of Clovis West
7th Place – Riley Siason of Everett Alvarez
8th Place – Eric Sanchez of Silver Creek
1st Place Match
Nic Aguilar (Gilroy) 21-1, So. over Eric Rivera (Clovis North) 25-3, Fr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) 29-4, Fr. over Cole Reyes (Frontier) 27-5, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Rajanvir Chahal (Livingston ) 31-4, Jr. over Stevan Aranda (Clovis West) 16-13, So. (Dec 13-7).
7th Place Match
Riley Siason (Everett Alvarez) 24-7, So. over Eric Sanchez (Silver Creek) 20-3, So. (Dec 3-0).

115 Results
1st Place – Ethan Leake of Buchanan
2nd Place – Javier Alaniz of Clovis West
3rd Place – Greg Viloria of West
4th Place – Rocky Beckett of Clovis North
5th Place – Dawson Sihavong of Buchanan B
6th Place – Josh Cisneros of Selma
7th Place – Angelo Reyes of Fremont
8th Place – Masa Danovitz of Sequoia
1st Place Match
Ethan Leake (Buchanan) 24-6, So. over Javier Alaniz (Clovis West) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Greg Viloria (West) 21-3, Jr. over Rocky Beckett (Clovis North) 26-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Dawson Sihavong (Buchanan B) 27-9, Fr. over Josh Cisneros (Selma) 27-7, Fr. (Dec 12-6).
7th Place Match
Angelo Reyes (Fremont) 22-5, Jr. over Masa Danovitz (Sequoia) 18-8, Jr. (MD 8-0).

122 Results
1st Place – Jaden Abas of Frontier
2nd Place – Isaiah Perez of Dinuba
3rd Place – Adrian Marrufo of Dos Palos
4th Place – Chris Gaxiola of Buchanan
5th Place – Luis Ramos of Selma
6th Place – Matthew Diaz of Clovis North
7th Place – Jose Sanchez of Livingston
8th Place – Lajon Grier of Clovis North B
1st Place Match
Jaden Abas (Frontier) 28-3, Fr. over Isaiah Perez (Dinuba) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Adrian Marrufo (Dos Palos) 33-3, Sr. over Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan) 18-9, So. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Luis Ramos (Selma) 10-4, So. over Matthew Diaz (Clovis North) 23-7, Fr. (TB-1 2-1).
7th Place Match
Jose Sanchez (Livingston ) 29-5, Sr. over Lajon Grier (Clovis North B) 17-9, So. (Fall 2:35).

128 Results
1st Place – Chris Deloza of Clovis North
2nd Place – Adam Velasquez of Pitman
3rd Place – Brett Villarreal of Buchanan
4th Place – Johnny Fox of Gilroy
5th Place – Wyatt Peverill of Buchanan B
6th Place – Dalton Lakmann of Foothill
7th Place – Armando Pimentel of Dos Palos
8th Place – Raul Ortiz of Scotts Valley
1st Place Match
Chris Deloza (Clovis North) 27-5, Jr. over Adam Velasquez (Pitman) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) 16-3, So. over Johnny Fox (Gilroy) 22-6, Fr. (MD 14-5).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Peverill (Buchanan B) 21-7, So. over Dalton Lakmann (Foothill) 5-3, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Armando Pimentel (Dos Palos) 23-8, Jr. over Raul Ortiz (Scotts Valley) 14-10, Jr. (MD 12-2).

134 Results
1st Place – Durbin Lloren of Buchanan
2nd Place – Alex Felix of Gilroy
3rd Place – Tyler Bennett of Freedom
4th Place – Zach Poore of Buchanan B
5th Place – Niko Petrucelli of Clovis North
6th Place – Evan Marschall of Half Moon Bay
7th Place – Gio Zacarias of Aptos
8th Place – Fernando Mercado of Temescal Canyon
1st Place Match
Durbin Lloren (Buchanan) 24-1, Sr. over Alex Felix (Gilroy) 22-2, So. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Bennett (Freedom) 27-6, Sr. over Zach Poore (Buchanan B) 19-7, So. (TF-1.5 3:22 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Niko Petrucelli (Clovis North) 27-10, Jr. over Evan Marschall (Half Moon Bay) 26-6, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Gio Zacarias (Aptos) 17-5, Sr. over Fernando Mercado (Temescal Canyon) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

140 Results
1st Place – Bobby Miguel of Clovis West
2nd Place – Joel Romero of Buchanan
3rd Place – Isreal Casarez of Reed
4th Place – Tony Mendoza of Selma
5th Place – Gavin Melendez of Gilroy
6th Place – Michael Zaragoza of Palma
7th Place – Isaiah Perez of Pitman
8th Place – Joshua Aceves of Fremont
1st Place Match
Bobby Miguel (Clovis West) 23-8, Sr. over Joel Romero (Buchanan) 23-4, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Isreal Casarez (Reed) 31-5, Jr. over Tony Mendoza (Selma) 27-4, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Gavin Melendez (Gilroy) 23-12, Sr. over Michael Zaragoza (Palma) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Isaiah Perez (Pitman) 5-2, So. over Joshua Aceves (Fremont) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 3:55).

147 Results
1st Place – Greg Gaxiola of Buchanan
2nd Place – Joe Barnes of Gilroy
3rd Place – Laird Anderson of Branham
4th Place – Alex Delbosque of Dinuba
5th Place – Nathan Garcia of Paso Robles
6th Place – Hunter Gonzalez of Rocklin
7th Place – Roman Reich of El Camino
8th Place – Leland Ledger of Leigh
1st Place Match
Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan) 20-2, Sr. over Joe Barnes (Gilroy) 20-6, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:06 (18-3)).
3rd Place Match
Laird Anderson (Branham) 22-2, Sr. over Alex Delbosque (Dinuba) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Nathan Garcia (Paso Robles) 21-8, Fr. over Hunter Gonzalez (Rocklin) 29-11, So. (Dec 12-7).
7th Place Match
Roman Reich (El Camino) 20-10, Sr. over Leland Ledger (Leigh) 18-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-3)).

154 Results
1st Place – Ruben Garcia of Selma
2nd Place – Juan Villarreal of Gilroy
3rd Place – Jake Levatino of Buchanan
4th Place – Chris Lane of Clovis West
5th Place – Colby Lankford of Pitman
6th Place – Jose Garcia of Pioneer Valley
7th Place – Jonathan Garcia of Frontier
8th Place – Tristan Zamilpa of Buchanan B
1st Place Match
Ruben Garcia (Selma) 31-1, Sr. over Juan Villarreal (Gilroy) 17-5, So. (MD 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Jake Levatino (Buchanan) 29-7, Jr. over Chris Lane (Clovis West) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 4:52).
5th Place Match
Colby Lankford (Pitman) 28-6, Sr. over Jose Garcia (Pioneer Valley) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Jonathan Garcia (Frontier) 27-5, Jr. over Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan B) 24-10, So. (Inj. 0:00).

162 Results
1st Place – Abner Romero of Buchanan
2nd Place – Javin Aragon of Gilroy
3rd Place – Nick Kolesov of Monta Vista
4th Place – Angel Vasquez of Everett Alvarez
5th Place – Taffolla Isiah of Temescal Canyon
6th Place – Uriel Villaserol of Turlock
7th Place – Joseph Gutierrez of Capuchino
8th Place – Johnny Del biacno of Sacred Heart Cathedral
1st Place Match
Abner Romero (Buchanan) 25-2, Sr. over Javin Aragon (Gilroy) 21-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:50 (18-3)).
3rd Place Match
Nick Kolesov (Monta Vista) 27-3, Sr. over Angel Vasquez (Everett Alvarez) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Taffolla Isiah (Temescal Canyon) 6-2, Sr. over Uriel Villaserol (Turlock) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Joseph Gutierrez (Capuchino) 25-5, Sr. over Johnny Del biacno (Sacred Heart Cathedral) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 2:10).

172 Results
1st Place – Cade Belshay of Buchanan
2nd Place – Ryan Reyes of Clovis West
3rd Place – William Debeor of Frontier
4th Place – Jason Patterson of Temescal Canyon
5th Place – Matthew Martinez of Everett Alvarez
6th Place – Phelan Jones of South HS
7th Place – Johnny Juarez of Atwater
8th Place – Riicky Johal of McNair
1st Place Match
Cade Belshay (Buchanan) 28-4, Jr. over Ryan Reyes (Clovis West) 25-5, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
William Debeor (Frontier) 25-3, Jr. over Jason Patterson (Temescal Canyon) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Matthew Martinez (Everett Alvarez) 26-4, So. over Phelan Jones (South HS) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 4:12).
7th Place Match
Johnny Juarez (Atwater) 28-4, Sr. over Riicky Johal (McNair) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

184 Results
1st Place – Anthony Montalvo of Buchanan
2nd Place – Austin Cuicchi of Temescal Canyon
3rd Place – Gabe Fuentes of Wilcox
4th Place – Juan Rosales of Buhach Colony
5th Place – Michael Camacho of San Benito
6th Place – Lucas Olgiati of Monta Vista Christian
7th Place – Kevin Ruiz of Everett Alvarez
8th Place – Chris Cantoriano of Clovis West
1st Place Match
Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) 26-1, So. over Austin Cuicchi (Temescal Canyon) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 0:37).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Fuentes (Wilcox) 25-3, Sr. over Juan Rosales (Buhach Colony) 26-7, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Michael Camacho (San Benito) 23-2, Jr. over Lucas Olgiati (Monta Vista Christian) 15-7, Sr. (Inj. 1:50).
7th Place Match
Kevin Ruiz (Everett Alvarez) 23-7, Jr. over Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West) 18-9, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

197 Results
1st Place – Noe Garcia of Gilroy
2nd Place – Trevor Ervin of Buchanan
3rd Place – Alejandro Mosqueda of Watsonville
4th Place – Joey Miller of McQueen
5th Place – Dominick Christmas of Juniper Serra
6th Place – Mark Halajian of Clovis North
7th Place – Daniel Fernandez of Los Banos
8th Place – Eduardo Zamora iii of Rocklin
1st Place Match
Noe Garcia (Gilroy) 24-7, Sr. over Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) 20-6, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Alejandro Mosqueda (Watsonville) 23-7, Sr. over Joey Miller (McQueen) 36-9, . (Dec 11-6).
5th Place Match
Dominick Christmas (Juniper Serra) 22-5, . over Mark Halajian (Clovis North) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 2:28).
7th Place Match
Daniel Fernandez (Los Banos) 20-6, Sr. over Eduardo Zamora iii (Rocklin) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

222 Results
1st Place – Zak Levatino of Buchanan
2nd Place – Nathaniel Holloway of Clovis North
3rd Place – Montana Torres of South HS
4th Place – Cristian Ayala of Pioneer Valley
5th Place – Steven Inocencio of Buhach Colony
6th Place – Jimmy Villegas of Pitman
7th Place – Kameron Chase of Casa Grande
8th Place – Nino Tamburello of Archbishop Riordan
1st Place Match
Zak Levatino (Buchanan) 23-6, Sr. over Nathaniel Holloway (Clovis North) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Montana Torres (South HS) 28-2, . over Cristian Ayala (Pioneer Valley) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 0:26).
5th Place Match
Steven Inocencio (Buhach Colony) 26-11, Jr. over Jimmy Villegas (Pitman) 5-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Kameron Chase (Casa Grande) 19-5, Sr. over Nino Tamburello (Archbishop Riordan) 11-10, Sr. (Fall 1:32).

287 Results
1st Place – Jarrod Snyder of Frontier
2nd Place – Damon Ramos of McQueen
3rd Place – Christian Rebottaro of Monta Vista Christian
4th Place – Gavin Nye of Corning Union
5th Place – Ricardo Alonso of Pioneer Valley
6th Place – Victor Organista of South HS
7th Place – Elijah Siaz of Shasta
8th Place – Dominic Demarco of Frontier
1st Place Match
Jarrod Snyder (Frontier) 24-1, Sr. over Damon Ramos (McQueen) 40-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Christian Rebottaro (Monta Vista Christian) 17-3, . over Gavin Nye (Corning Union) 33-4, Jr. (Fall 0:55).
5th Place Match
Ricardo Alonso (Pioneer Valley) 31-4, Sr. over Victor Organista (South HS) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Elijah Siaz (Shasta) 18-6, Sr. over Dominic Demarco (Frontier) 7-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1).

 

Headlines

To Top