Results

2017 Sierra Nevada Classic Results

Jaden Abas - Frontier HS

Jaden Abas – Frontier HS

Final Team Scores
1 Rancho Bernardo 217.5
2 Lakeland 183.0
3 Thurston 172.0
4 Servite 148.0
5 Spanish Springs 147.0
6 American Fork 144.0
7 Marshfield 137.5
8 Spring Creek 136.0
9 Madera South 130.5
10 Ponderosa 120.5
11 Crater 117.0
12 Benicia 115.5
12 Virgin Valley 115.5
14 Lowry 103.0
15 Centennial 95.0
15 Edison 95.0

106
1st Place – Gabriel Schumm of Citrus Hill
2nd Place – Andrew Silva of Servite
3rd Place – Devin Griffen of Spanish Springs
4th Place – Gavin Concepcion of Rancho Bernardo
5th Place – Zak Thompson of Palma
6th Place – Chandler Axtell of Lakeland
7th Place – Andrew Calvert of Franklin
8th Place – Nathan Bartholomew of American Fork
1st Place Match
Gabriel Schumm (Citrus Hill) 22-0, Fr. over Andrew Silva (Servite) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Devin Griffen (Spanish Springs) 6-1, Fr. over Gavin Concepcion (Rancho Bernardo) 5-2, So. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Zak Thompson (Palma) 9-2, Fr. over Chandler Axtell (Lakeland) 12-6, Jr. (MD 13-2)
7th Place Match
Andrew Calvert (Franklin) 13-2, Jr. over Nathan Bartholomew (American Fork) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 16-13)

113
1st Place – Zeth Brower of Crater
2nd Place – Gavin Sherrill of Thurston
3rd Place – Eric Sanchez of Silver Creek
4th Place – Sam Edelblute of Lakeland
5th Place – Dante Roggio of Vallivue
6th Place – Joey Mcloughlin of Mater Dei
7th Place – Kody Koumentis of Marshfield
8th Place – Ethan Tabaie of Granite Bay
1st Place Match
Zeth Brower (Crater) 16-0, Sr. over Gavin Sherrill (Thurston) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
3rd Place Match
Eric Sanchez (Silver Creek) 10-1, Sr. over Sam Edelblute (Lakeland) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 12-6)
5th Place Match
Dante Roggio (Vallivue) 16-2, Fr. over Joey Mcloughlin (Mater Dei) 9-4, So. (Fall 1:39)
7th Place Match
Kody Koumentis (Marshfield) 11-4, So. over Ethan Tabaie (Granite Bay) 13-7, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

120
1st Place – Ty Smith of Virgin Valley
2nd Place – William Edelblute of Lakeland
3rd Place – Lorenzo Vasquez of Culver
4th Place – Owen Jones of Spanish Springs
5th Place – Edison Alanis of Franklin
6th Place – Trevor Bagan of Analy
7th Place – Eric Lopez of Reno
8th Place – Josh Tripp of Spring Creek
1st Place Match
Ty Smith (Virgin Valley) 6-0, Sr. over William Edelblute (Lakeland) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Lorenzo Vasquez (Culver) 18-1, Jr. over Owen Jones (Spanish Springs) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 3:18)
5th Place Match
Edison Alanis (Franklin) 20-3, Jr. over Trevor Bagan (Analy) 5-3, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
7th Place Match
Eric Lopez (Reno) 5-2, Sr. over Josh Tripp (Spring Creek) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 11-9)

126
1st Place – Joshua Medina of Servite
2nd Place – Rhett Miner of American Fork
3rd Place – Jaden Le of Rancho Bernardo
4th Place – Daniel Magana of Servite
5th Place – Enrique Vincent of McNary
6th Place – Alex Jimenez of Escalon
7th Place – Manuel Monroy of Thurston
8th Place – Jr Garcia of McQueen
1st Place Match
Joshua Medina (Servite) 6-0, So. over Rhett Miner (American Fork) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 2:29)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo) 6-1, So. over Daniel Magana (Servite) 7-2, Jr. (MD 11-3)
5th Place Match
Enrique Vincent (McNary) 14-5, Jr. over Alex Jimenez (Escalon) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 3:11)
7th Place Match
Manuel Monroy (Thurston) 17-3, Fr. over Jr Garcia (McQueen) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

132
1st Place – Elijah Palacio of Edison
2nd Place – Angelo Martinoni of Folsom
3rd Place – Lokahi Tonge of Elk Grove
4th Place – Teague Dilbeck of Granite Bay
5th Place – Daniel Bracamontes of Villa Park
6th Place – Gabriel Terry of Mountain View
7th Place – Frank Giovannetti of Reno
8th Place – JOHN VILLAGRAN of Temescal Canyon
1st Place Match
Elijah Palacio (Edison) 6-0, Sr. over Angelo Martinoni (Folsom) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 3:27)
3rd Place Match
Lokahi Tonge (Elk Grove) 9-1, Fr. over Teague Dilbeck (Granite Bay) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
Daniel Bracamontes (Villa Park) 24-4, Jr. over Gabriel Terry (Mountain View) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match
Frank Giovannetti (Reno) 5-2, Jr. over JOHN VILLAGRAN (Temescal Canyon) 4-3, Sr. (For.)

138
1st Place – Jaden Abas of Rancho Bernardo
2nd Place – Ryley Boutain of Benicia
3rd Place – Nico Antuna of Centennial
4th Place – Dyllan Fuchs of Spring Creek
5th Place – AJ Lira of Marshfield
6th Place – Teddy Okada of Servite
7th Place – Kendall Frank of Elk Grove
8th Place – Rhys Panero of Escalon
1st Place Match
Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo) 6-0, Jr. over Ryley Boutain (Benicia) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
3rd Place Match
Nico Antuna (Centennial) 27-4, Sr. over Dyllan Fuchs (Spring Creek) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
5th Place Match
AJ Lira (Marshfield) 14-4, Sr. over Teddy Okada (Servite) 4-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Kendall Frank (Elk Grove) 5-2, Jr. over Rhys Panero (Escalon) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

145
1st Place – Larry Johnson of Lakeland
2nd Place – Tyler Badgett of Rancho Bernardo
3rd Place – John McCoy of Marina
4th Place – Josh Bartholomew of American Fork
5th Place – Eric Santos of Benicia
6th Place – Anthony Chavez of Spring Creek
7th Place – Tyler Green of McQueen
8th Place – Juan Garcia of Madera South
1st Place Match
Larry Johnson (Lakeland) 13-0, Sr. over Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo) 5-1, So. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
John McCoy (Marina) 25-3, . over Josh Bartholomew (American Fork) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
5th Place Match
Eric Santos (Benicia) 7-2, Jr. over Anthony Chavez (Spring Creek) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
7th Place Match
Tyler Green (McQueen) 7-2, So. over Juan Garcia (Madera South) 4-3, Sr. (MD 13-4)

152
1st Place – Logan Meek of Crater
2nd Place – Garrett Lefebvre of Marshfield
3rd Place – GABE DE HARO of Temescal Canyon
4th Place – Riley Lewallen of Ponderosa
5th Place – Beau Chacon of Spring Creek
6th Place – Jared Williams of Edison
7th Place – Troy Madrigal of Servite
8th Place – Patrick Garcia of Modesto Christian
1st Place Match
Logan Meek (Crater) 17-0, . over Garrett Lefebvre (Marshfield) 13-4, Sr. (MD 13-3)
3rd Place Match
GABE DE HARO (Temescal Canyon) 7-1, Sr. over Riley Lewallen (Ponderosa) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 0:10)
5th Place Match
Beau Chacon (Spring Creek) 6-2, Fr. over Jared Williams (Edison) 16-3, Sr. (For.)
7th Place Match
Troy Madrigal (Servite) 5-2, Sr. over Patrick Garcia (Modesto Christian) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

160
1st Place – Sean McCormick of Churchill County
2nd Place – Austin Watson of Thurston
3rd Place – Brayden Ebbs of McNary
4th Place – Augstine Garcia of Madera South
5th Place – JESSE PACHECO of Temescal Canyon
6th Place – Carson Gause of Elk Grove
7th Place – Victor Torres of Culver
8th Place – Austin Soelzer of Vista del Lago
1st Place Match
Sean McCormick (Churchill County) 19-1, Jr. over Austin Watson (Thurston) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Brayden Ebbs (McNary) 14-2, Sr. over Augstine Garcia (Madera South) 5-2, Sr. (DQ)
5th Place Match
JESSE PACHECO (Temescal Canyon) 5-2, Sr. over Carson Gause (Elk Grove) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match
Victor Torres (Culver) 16-4, Jr. over Austin Soelzer (Vista del Lago) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

170
1st Place – Travis Wittlake of Marshfield
2nd Place – Dylan Miracle of Madera South
3rd Place – Hunter Gonzalez of Rocklin
4th Place – Javen Jovero of Rancho Bernardo
5th Place – Richard Kilgore of Centennial
6th Place – Connor Sandstrom of American Fork
7th Place – Carl Hansen of Elko
8th Place – Brent Reed of Servite
1st Place Match
Travis Wittlake (Marshfield) 15-0, Sr. over Dylan Miracle (Madera South) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Gonzalez (Rocklin) 16-2, Sr. over Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo) 5-2, Fr. (Fall 1:34)
5th Place Match
Richard Kilgore (Centennial) 24-6, Sr. over Connor Sandstrom (American Fork) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:18)
7th Place Match
Carl Hansen (Elko) 22-4, Jr. over Brent Reed (Servite) 4-3, Sr. (SV-1 11-9)

182
1st Place – Blake Murray of Douglas
2nd Place – Cresent Crandall of Virgin Valley
3rd Place – Quinn Simard of Shasta
4th Place – Logan Klonicke of Spanish Springs
5th Place – Colin Murphy of Rancho Bernardo
6th Place – Malik Lewis of Franklin
7th Place – Tyler Roper of Centennial
8th Place – Cade Billingsley of Lowry
1st Place Match
Blake Murray (Douglas) 21-1, Sr. over Cresent Crandall (Virgin Valley) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Quinn Simard (Shasta) 19-2, Sr. over Logan Klonicke (Spanish Springs) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 2:00)
5th Place Match
Colin Murphy (Rancho Bernardo) 6-2, Sr. over Malik Lewis (Franklin) 18-7, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Tyler Roper (Centennial) 18-5, Sr. over Cade Billingsley (Lowry) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 3:59)

195
1st Place – Avery Jaramillo of Thurston
2nd Place – Kyle Richards of Folsom
3rd Place – Joe Miller of McQueen
4th Place – Colby Preston of Spanish Springs
5th Place – Richie Garcia of Damonte Ranch
6th Place – Cylus Hoke of Culver
7th Place – Tucker St.Andre of Lassen
8th Place – John Gblah of Elk Grove
1st Place Match
Avery Jaramillo (Thurston) 16-0, Jr. over Kyle Richards (Folsom) 17-1, Jr. (Fall 1:52)
3rd Place Match
Joe Miller (McQueen) 6-1, Sr. over Colby Preston (Spanish Springs) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Richie Garcia (Damonte Ranch) 7-2, Sr. over Cylus Hoke (Culver) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
Tucker St.Andre (Lassen) 13-2, Jr. over John Gblah (Elk Grove) 4-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

220
1st Place – Jose Sanchez of Nyssa
2nd Place – Tony Rogers of Chester
3rd Place – Victor Moore of Calaveras
4th Place – Ryan Olivas of Rancho Bernardo
5th Place – John Kelley of Calaveras
6th Place – Mike Ruiz of Villa Park
7th Place – Nicolas Wycoff of Cardinal Newman
8th Place – Dayden Payne of Virgin Valley
1st Place Match
Jose Sanchez (Nyssa) 9-0, Jr. over Tony Rogers (Chester) 5-1, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Victor Moore (Calaveras) 6-1, Sr. over Ryan Olivas (Rancho Bernardo) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
John Kelley (Calaveras) 7-2, Sr. over Mike Ruiz (Villa Park) 18-5, Jr. (UTB 3-2)
7th Place Match
Nicolas Wycoff (Cardinal Newman) 5-2, Sr. over Dayden Payne (Virgin Valley) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

285
1st Place – Ryan Higginbotham of Modesto Christian
2nd Place – Ben Dooley of Churchill County
3rd Place – Ian Filoso of American Fork
4th Place – Luis Penick of Anderson
5th Place – Griffin Dalske of Corning
6th Place – David Herring of Mountain View
7th Place – Thomas Reising of Citrus Hill
8th Place – Lonnie Slapinski of Fernley
1st Place Match
Ryan Higginbotham (Modesto Christian) 6-0, Sr. over Ben Dooley (Churchill County) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
3rd Place Match
Ian Filoso (American Fork) 6-1, Sr. over Luis Penick (Anderson) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 4:24)
5th Place Match
Griffin Dalske (Corning) 4-2, Sr. over David Herring (Mountain View) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 2:34)
7th Place Match
Thomas Reising (Citrus Hill) 4-2, Sr. over Lonnie Slapinski (Fernley) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 4:50)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top