Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings

Ranker mustangcoach Info for consideration into the next batch of rankings can be sent to michaelc@fsusd.org Official TCW SJS Individual and Team Rankings

108
1 Logan Eaton 11 Oakdale
2 Isaac Blackburn 12 Del Oro
3 Jordan Aquino 11 Vacaville
4 Adam Velasquez 9 Modesto
5 Greg Viloria 9 West
6 Christian Ramos 11 Benicia
7 Darius Levan 12 Armijo
8 Jacob Seto 9 Elk Grove
HM Aaron Rugano 10 Bear Creek
HM Austin Ward 9 Ponderosa
HM Bilah Baloch 10 Valley
HM Criselio Rivera 11 Golden Valley
HM Dylan Crawford 9 Lodi
HM Ethan Rotondo 9 Central Valley
HM Isreal Washington 11 Monterey Trail
HM Ivan Gomez 9 Waterford
HM Jake Abeyta 9 Calaveras
HM Josh Ploke 11 Oak Ridge
HM Josh Vega 10 Oakmont
HM JT Teel 11 Will C Wood
HM Kaleb Reyes Small 9 Folsom
HM Kyle Jimenez 10 Escalon
HM Logan Bik 9 Rocklin
HM William Peterson 10 Foothill

115
1 Nico Colunga 11 Oakdale
2 Devan Turner 10 Dixon
3 Landon McBride 10 Del Oro
4 Alex Olivera 11 Lincoln-S
5 Kiren Deal 11 St. Mary’s
6 Tanner Browning 11 Golden Valley
7 Tyler Felix 11 Los Banos
8 Roger Monroe 9 Elk Grove
HM Alex Myers 10 Vacaville
HM Brady Egleston 10 Turlock
HM Danny Abbate 10 Central Catholic
HM Houston Scibeck 10 Armijo
HM Jason Enriquez 12 Napa
HM Juan Villanueva 12 Lodi
HM Kenny Kitchens 10 Granite Bay
HM Mike Sexton 11 River City
HM Zach Miller 9 Ponderosa

122
1 Israel Saavedra 10 Modesto
2 Gionn Peralta 12 Vacaville
3 Curtis Booth 10 Folsom
4 Anthony Wesley 11 Jesuit
5 Tristan Scott 12 Elk Grove
6 Jansen Engelbrecht 11 Del Oro
7 Mason Boutain 10 Benicia
8 Trevor Williams 10 Oakdale
HM Alex Garcia 10 Lathrop
HM Angel Castillo 11 West
HM Antonio Mulqueeney 11 Vista Del Lago
HM Bryce Allred 9 Del Campo
HM Elias LoBuono-Gonzalez 12 Davis
HM G’Angelo Rodrigues 11 Franklin-EG
HM Hayden Mattox 11 Pitman
HM Joemar Anicete 12 Rodriguez
HM Jon Van Lucero 12 Napa
HM Josh Bustamante 11 Los Banos
HM Keaton Richards 10 Nevada Union
HM Tommy Krebs 11 Oakmont
HM Tylor Gonsalves 12 Calaveras

128
1 Angel Velasquez 11 Modesto
2 Anthony Hernandez 11 Vacaville
3 Rafael Herrera 12 Turlock
4 Josh Villaflor 11 Franklin-EG
5 Brandon Vu 12 Rodriguez
6 Devon Sookhoo 12 Enochs
7 Kalani Tonge 10 Elk Grove
8 Logan Runner 12 Roseville
HM Andrew Brennan 12 Summerville
HM Andrew Coyne 12 Folsom
HM Andy Huynh 12 McNair
HM Clay Shropshire 10 Del Oro
HM Hubert Enriquez 12 Jesuit
HM Jordan Jensen 10 Granite Bay
HM Lorenzo Lewis 10 Pitman
HM Max Stevens 11 Oakdale
HM Rubin Escalante 12 Inderkum

134
1 Josh Lazaro 12 Folsom
2 Alex Elko 10 Jesuit
3 Bobby Ehman 12 Vacaville
4 Paul Fagbamilla 12 Beyer
5 Cadence Mitchell 11 Gregori
6 Caleb Patrick 12 Argonaut
7 Lyford Morris 11 Bret Harte
8 Jon Maroon 12 Roseville
HM Alexander Rominger 12 Woodland
HM Antonio Jiminez 11 Franklin-EG
HM Charles Hubbard 10 Casa Roble
HM Chase Herrin 12 Hughson
HM Daniel Cota 11 Patterson
HM Ignacio Gutierrez 11 Napa
HM Joey Terry 11 Golden Valley
HM Nick Valadez 11 Pitman
HM Terrell Turner 10 Elk Grove
HM Zack Ruybal 11 Del Oro

140
1 Emilio Saavedra 12 Modesto
2 McCoy Kent 11 Enochs
3 Brandon Claiborne 10 Oak Ridge
4 Jesse Hernandez 12 Casa Roble
5 Tyler Lawrence 12 Escalon
6 Colin Hustrulid 11 Ponderosa
7 Jason Bergquist 10 Folsom
8 Tanner Robison 11 Del Oro
HM Carson Sperber 11 Elk Grove
HM Gilbert Valadez 11 Pitman
HM Jack Ramalia 9 Granite Bay
HM James Gomez 12 Woodcreek
HM Jesus Valadez 12 Los Banos
HM Jose Ruelas 12 Livingston
HM Joseph Hurst 11 Benicia
HM Lawrence Anderson 11 Merced
HM Malachi Estep 11 Rodriguez
HM Matthew Brazet 12 Vacaville
HM Reece Chew 11 Kimball
HM Robert Ferry 12 Roseville

147
1 Lorenzo De La Riva 11 Folsom
2 Hayden Fry 12 Vacaville
3 Matt Berry 12 Granite Bay
4 Alex Bluemel 11 Bella Vista
5 Ryan Redhair 11 Oak Ridge
6 Christian Dominguez 9 Central Catholic
7 Abel Garcia 9 Oakdale
8 Isaiah Alva 12 Merced
HM Ali Khan 12 Franklin EG
HM Andres Orozco 10 Turlock
HM Colton Camera 12 Escalon
HM Ethan Morse 12 Golden Valley
HM Jamal Dearman 12 Grant
HM Josh Peterson 12 Beyer
HM Justin Abasolo 12 Benicia

154
1 Mason Koshiyama 11 Folsom
2 Trent Nicholson 12 Kimball
3 Roman Romero 10 McNair
4 Nelson Lund 12 Bella Vista
5 Tristan Smith 12 Bear Creek
6 Romeo Ontiveros 11 Merced
7 Jorge Perez 12 Armijo
8 Eric Uldall 12 Vacaville
HM Bryce Sanguinetti 11 Sonora
HM Cameron Young 11 Granite Bay
HM Corbett Ralstin 12 Oak Ridge
HM Deler Ghazi 11 Pleasant Grove
HM Elan Tubbs 10 Ponderosa
HM Ga-Lhiel Dillard 11 Central Catholic
HM Humphrey Quirie 11 Summerville
HM Jose Padilla 12 Lodi
HM Landon Croisant 12 Lincoln
HM Lloyd Sisk 12 Florin
HM Markus Mourlot 12 Will C Wood
HM Martin Sandoval 11 Beyer
HM Nico Chapman 10 Inderkum
HM Quentin Hernandez 11 Pitman

162
1 Kaleo Ramero 12 Oakmont
2 Justin Barnes 12 Bret Harte
3 Tanner Reeves 12 Oakdale
4 Trae Providence 12 Ponderosa
5 Connor Watson 12 Folsom
6 Logan Wolfley 12 Pitman
7 Jimmy Jones 11 Bella Vista
8 Evan Shelley 12 Vista Del Lago
HM Brandon Jeppson 11 Del Oro
HM Christian Leyva 12 Merced
HM Ej Viacrusis 11 Monteray Trail
HM Emilio Flores 12 Woodland
HM Emilio Gutierrez 10 Rodriguez
HM Miguel Hernandez 11 Central Catholic
HM Mitchell Morse 11 Granite Bay
HM Quintin Cardoza 10 Vacaville
HM Rossin Erbe 12 Pleasant Grove

172
1 Will Sumner 12 Nevada Union
2 Albino Orozco 12 Turlock
3 James Portilla 12 Oak Ridge
4 Joseph Dias 12 Hughson
5 Dylan Kainrath 12 Del Oro
6 Frankie Trent 11 Oakdale
7 Cooper Fields 11 Folsom
8 TJ Shamblin 11 Ponderosa
HM Amini Kapapa 11 Armijo
HM Austin Martinez 12 Escalon
HM Bobby Posadas 11 Grace Davis
HM Brandon Ajari 11 Benicia
HM Brandon Viale 11 Elk Grove
HM David Viodes 12 Pleasant Grove
HM John Connolly 12 Woodland
HM Josh Weiss 11 Rodriguez
HM Myles Lenover 12 Placer
HM Nathan Ah-You 12 Gregori
HM Rashad Brown 12 Bethel

184
1 Nick Fiegener 12 Folsom
2 Skyler Gonzalez 12 Rocklin
3 Reggie Bland 12 Central Catholic
4 Anthony Melo 12 Hilmar
5 Bishane Sagal 12 Oak Ridge
6 Robby Nickerson 11 Franklin-EG
7 Charles Best 11 Pioneer
8 Will Thornton 11 Placer
HM Adrian Vizcaino 12 Central Valley
HM Alex LeBaron 11 El Dorado
HM Andrew Zumaran 12 Woodcreek
HM Billy Cimmino 12 Armijo
HM Brandon Dontogan 12 Vanden
HM Chase Larson 11 Enochs
HM Eric Stripe 11 Tokay
HM Isaiah Weathers 11 Florin
HM Jack Trent 12 Sonora
HM Kenneth Hamel 11 Merced
HM Logan Sullivan 12 Calaveras
HM Matt Gallejo 12 Escalon
HM Ty Bowden 12 Golden Valley
HM Zack Myers 9 Vacaville

197
1 Joey Banks 12 Franklin-EG
2 Erik Medina 12 Jesuit
3 Seth Avis 11 Casa Roble
4 Steven Gomez 12 Vacaville
5 Jay Johnson 11 Buhach Colony
6 Sherman McVay 12 Oak Ridge
7 Djuan Ewing-Smalls 12 McClatchy
8 AJ Camerena 11 Escalon
HM Aaron Weise 11 Granite Bay
HM Adam Darwish 11 Modesto
HM Daniel Sonora 12 Woodland
HM Eddie Zamora 10 Rocklin
HM Isreal Colozza 12 Rodriguez
HM Jarod Nooner 11 Folsom
HM Matt Magee 12 Whitney
HM Maxfield Smith 12 Calaveras
HM Miguel Ibarra 11 Oakdale
HM Thomas Aguila 12 Elk Grove
HM Tyler Martin 12 Cosumnes Oaks
HM Westley McMahon 12 Yuba City

222
1 Jeremy Sweany 12 Vacaville
2 Dominic Freescha 12 Escalon
3 Nick Roditis 12 Pitman
4 Vaughn Hingano 12 Rio Linda
5 Sai Taamu 11 Elk Grove
6 Yates Hunter 11 Lodi
7 Cole Wibourn 12 Jesuit
8 Jojo Ochoa 12 Atwater
HM Anthony Hernandez 12 Vintage
HM Armondo Glinton 10 Consumnes Oaks
HM Austin Mitchell 12 Tokay
HM Bryan Knowles 11 Rosemont
HM Daniel Maldonado 10 Will C Wood
HM Isaac Mendoza 11 Inderkum
HM Ken Severe 11 Beyer
HM Kris Elkin 11 Armijo
HM Kyle Jennings 10 Ponderosa
HM Nick Gustin 11 Franklin-EG
HM Pablo Miller 9 Del Oro
HM Patrick Irwin 11 Oak Ridge

285
1 Jake Minshew 11 Casa Roble
2 Dominic Balmer 11 Woodcreek
3 Tony Lopez 12 Merced
4 Michael McCauley 10 Vacaville
5 Saul Meneses 11 Del Oro
6 Alex Warner ?? Tracy
7 Eric Bajeron 12 Pitman
8 Stephen Andrews 12 Rio Linda
HM Albert Gonzalez 12 Turlock
HM Beau Medicine-Crow 10 Grant
HM Cesar Arreola 12 Modesto
HM Cesar Gama-Macias 12 Golden Valley
HM Clint Schallberg 11 Tokay
HM Cyrus Javan 12 Vacaville Christian
HM Elijah Cisneros 12 McNair
HM Jared Kirk 11 Calavaras
HM Jesse Flores 9 Delhi
HM Julian Zamora 12 Stagg
HM Nathaniel Moody 12 Ponderosa
HM Patrick Ferrer 12 Rodriguez
HM Steven Rohrer 11 Benicia
HM Tyler Yates 11 Elk Grove

Team Rankings
Points are projected based on placement and advancement points if they were to medal as ranked. HM wrestlers were awarded 3 points for winning matches. Additional points were not accounted for possible bonus points.

Rank Team Name Total Ranked # HM Points
1 Vacaville 9 4 162
2 Folsom 8 4 149
3T Modesto 4 2 92
3T Oakdale 6 2 92
5 Del Oro 6 5 88
6 Oak Ridge 5 3 72
7 Jesuit 4 1 64
8 Franklin-EG 3 4 59
9 Casa Roble 3 1 57
10 Elk Grove 5 5 56

HM: Escalon, Turlock, Pitman, Ponderosa, Merced

16 Comments

  1. Sam

    February 17, 2014 at 6:25 pm

    Yates Hunter at 222 is a junior at Lincoln HS Stockton.

  2. Vacaville

    February 14, 2014 at 5:52 pm

    Both Peralta and Hernandez of Vacaville are bumping up a weight class for the post season

  3. Joshua Graham

    February 11, 2014 at 8:47 pm

    Isaac Mendoza 222 HM From inderkum 11th Grade

  4. Aljahnique Parish

    February 8, 2014 at 10:47 pm

    Djuan is the best I’ve been watching him wrestle he is a genius!

  5. Bart Ah You

    February 6, 2014 at 9:43 am

    172’s Nathan Ah You of Gregori HS beat Bobby Posadas from Grace Davis HS 4-3 in MMC dual last Tuesday 2/4/14. Currently he’s ranked 6th at 182’s. Post season he’ll maintain 172’s.

  6. Daotep09@hotmail.com

    February 1, 2014 at 12:27 am

    Stagg heavy has beaten Lodi’s Hector Soto twice this year. Once @DDay and once @ Tim Brown

  7. Coach Smith

    December 23, 2013 at 6:39 am

    Aaron Davis, 160 HM, goes to McClatchy. And Marcus Webb, 285, from McClatchy deserves some love. He’s 12-1 so far and gets TCW State Honorable Mention.

  8. John

    December 15, 2013 at 7:50 pm

    At 126 Angel Velasquez should be 1 or 2
    At 138 Lazaro should be closer to the top
    Taijeron just lost to Elan Tubbs from Ponderosa
    At 145 Hustrulid just beat Alva
    At 152 has De La Riva and Claiborne and Koshiyama are at 145

    • sjs

      January 6, 2014 at 9:10 pm

      Adam velasquez with a h2h over carlos Alvarez at doc b @113

  9. CCHS RAIDER

    February 13, 2013 at 12:33 pm

    Ray Lomas – Central Catholic has drop down to the 160 weight class

  10. Eden

    January 23, 2013 at 10:06 am

    hopefully the new ones are up soon! Skyler Gonzalez Rocklin has beat Kainrath twice now at 170

    • Rob Wiese

      February 22, 2014 at 6:49 am

      Gonzalez is campaigning at 182.
      Watching Kainrath and Sumner at 170 is fun.

  11. Joel Smith

    January 2, 2013 at 2:16 pm

    When does the rankings get updated?

    • Avatar of CalGrappler

      CalGrappler

      January 2, 2013 at 2:42 pm

      I would guess that they will come out next week after the Doc Buchanan Invitational.

      • Joel Smith

        January 2, 2013 at 10:04 pm

        Thank you for the time and help

  12. John

    December 18, 2012 at 9:19 pm

    Sean Tow and James Warden arn’t wrestling and Colin Hustrulid is at Ponderosa

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>